SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / A Simple Question
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-03-2011, 06:30 PM   #1
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default A Simple Question

I know this must sound really dumb but where is the animation button? I have a simple animation set up and can't figure out how to render it and save it. All the tutorials I've seen tell you how to animate but not how to render the animation.

Cheers
Terry
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
Old 13-03-2011, 08:21 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

To start a batch render look in, rendering, render then batch render. The setting for your batch render (camera choise,start frame end frame) are in render setting common tab...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to daverave For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 10:29 AM   #3
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Thanks Dave. This what I'm getting; Render>Batch Render / Render>Show Batch Render

Am I missing something? I don't see any tabs?

Cheers
Terry
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2011-03-14 at 10.24.34.png
Views:	80
Size:	27.3 KB
ID:	46401   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2011-03-14 at 10.25.07.png
Views:	80
Size:	44.3 KB
ID:	46402  
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 02:59 PM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

I must admit that does not look like mine, Im using maya 2009...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to daverave For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 03:48 PM   #5
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daverave View Post
I must admit that does not look like mine, Im using maya 2009...........dave
Okay thanks Dave I'll keep searching the net for answers. I'm using 2010. I wonder, could they have made this program any more complicated?

Cheers
Terry
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 05:06 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

There used to be a sticky thread in the forums on rendering out an animation. You need to go into the render settings (it's the icon on the status line that looks like a clapper board with two circles beside it). There you can change the start and end frame and the output type (which you should do individual image files as frames instead of an avi, by the way). Hope that helps. I might make a short video when I get home.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 05:07 PM   #7
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

that bottom window looks like its fcheck. that just plays your image sequence.

the tab you are looking for is in the render settings.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to honestdom For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 07:17 PM   #8
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by honestdom View Post
that bottom window looks like its fcheck. that just plays your image sequence.

the tab you are looking for is in the render settings.
Thanks guys you've been a great help, I think I have it figured now. Famous last (Maya) words.

Cheers
Terry
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 10:49 PM   #9
pollouk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi everyone, I am new. First time in a forum, but anyway, since this is to helping and sharing, I want to start by yelling HELP!!! I have a maya student version 2011, and I have a problem, I keep selecting other sides edges, i tried reflection off but nothing. I am a good citizen and I am also very helpful. thanks
pollouk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pollouk For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 10:53 PM   #10
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Hi pollouk! Welcome to Simply Maya. When you have a new question, it's usually best to start a new thread with an informative title such as: "Problem selecting additional edges" but since you're new, no one's going to complain.
Have you checked to see if soft selection is turned on? Hit 'b' to toggle on/off. Can you post a screenshot of the problem?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Old 17-03-2011, 10:40 PM   #11
gtovey
Registered User
 
gtovey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oregon!!
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
Default

in regards to the animation question.. do u have your scene and objects in your scene key framed or animated soo you can play it back and watch it in your workspace window?
gtovey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gtovey For This Useful Post:
Old 19-03-2011, 05:41 PM   #12
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtovey View Post
in regards to the animation question.. do u have your scene and objects in your scene key framed or animated soo you can play it back and watch it in your workspace window?
Yes I do. But it's okay I figured it out now, thanks.
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
light-hearted question regarding 'nodes'... se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 17 26-03-2011 11:22 PM
question about textures??? nbrooks Maya Materials & Textures 2 19-03-2011 01:26 AM
animating simple bone rotation problem lost lobe Technical Issues 1 18-02-2011 02:04 AM
pivot point question Raptor365 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 02-02-2011 03:58 PM
Question, please help if you can Tigersan Modeling 1 17-12-2010 09:38 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.