SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-06-2003, 02:42 AM   #1
GateKeeper
Subscriber
 
GateKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 171
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Rendering problem

Hello all,

I seem to be having a problem with cameras. For some reason I can not get the batch render to render from any of my cameras that I have set up. One I know worked until recently. (The one I used to make the starfield effect in another thread)

I have tried rebooting several times and still the batch renderer starts to render then displays that it has completed rendering in the script window.

I have double checked to make sure the camera is selected in render globals. And that I have the proper number of frames specified. I have also made sure that I am rendering it as a .tga sequence. Does anyone have any other ideas?

Also I was encountering another problem with cameras. My laptop crashes whenever I try to move a camera by the directional handles. I don't have this problem when I enter numbers manually. What could cause that problem?
__________________
~GateKeeper
Not really certified not really new!
GateKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2003, 02:50 AM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,309
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Select the camera you want to render, and make sure in its attributes its renderable tab is clicked on.....
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

https://www.artstation.com/kurtb
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2003, 04:49 AM   #3
GateKeeper
Subscriber
 
GateKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 171
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol that did the trick. Thank you Kurt!

I guess it automatically turns off the renderable tab once you add in more than one camera.
__________________
~GateKeeper
Not really certified not really new!
GateKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.