Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Technical Issues (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Software Render Fail (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=25224)

spacemanDave 26-02-2007 02:19 AM

Software Render Fail
 
Hi this is my first post so please be kind!

When trying to batch render using software mode, Maya renders the first frame of the batch then says that it has completed the batch when it hasn't.

I've gone back to older files and tried rendering them, they work fine. It just seems to be new files. There is nothing complicated in the scene, in fact all I'm trying to render at the moment is simple poly balloon model with a simple phong shader.

Not sure what I've done wrong. I've tried rendering with the depth channel and alpha channels disabled and at different software render settings with no luck. I've also tried rendering from windows, again no luck. Help!

If anyone could help out that would be great!

Dave ;-)

System / Maya Specs:

Maya 7
Windows XP pro 64

Core 2 Duo E6400
Radeon X1900 Crossfire Edition
2GB RAM
Tons of Drive Space

MrTerminator 26-02-2007 03:33 AM

First of all welcome to the simply maya community :)

If I understand you right, than you want to render a little movie and you only get the first frame? If so, have a look in the render settings. Be sure that you have selected in frame/animation.ext something without (single frame).
Than look at start and end frame. There you should type in the the start frame and the end frame ;)

Maybe you just forgot to set these settings. If not I don't have any idea what the problem could be.

spacemanDave 26-02-2007 04:33 AM

render settings
 
Cheers for the warm welcome MrTerminator! :beer:

Checked the render settings and Iím not using the single frame selection and my start and end frames are 1 and 75 respectively.
But thanks for the suggestion!

Any other ideas anyone?

Dave ;-)

enhzflep 26-02-2007 09:13 AM

Yeah, me too
 
I just noticed pretty much the same problem the other day. If I do a hardware render it's fine. If I do software however it falls over after between 6 and 10 frames. Tried reading the mayaRenderlog.txt file and it says: "Error: error reading scan line:"

I'm loath to do it, but I guess it's time to start nuking things in the prefs directory. Expect a response if I suss it.
-S

gster123 26-02-2007 04:44 PM

Try impotring your scene into a new scene and give that a bash....

spacemanDave 26-02-2007 10:24 PM

new scene import
 
Quote:

gster123: Try importing your scene into a new scene and give that a bash....
I've tried importing to new scene files. But this problem is affecting all new scenes. Not just the one I was working on when the problem first started. :headbang:

Thanks for the suggestion :beer:

MrTerminator 26-02-2007 11:26 PM

Have you tried to reinstall maya?

spacemanDave 27-02-2007 02:51 AM

Next option...
 
Think your right, ReInstall is the next option. :headbang:

I'll let you know how it goes.

Cheers again! :beer:


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018