Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Maya Technical Issues (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   maya 6.01 to maya 5.01 (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=13845)

shantanu11 06-10-2004 09:35 AM

maya 6.01 to maya 5.01
 
is there anyway i can get back to openb my files my maya 6.01 files in maya 5.01...pleazse help.

BillyZ 06-10-2004 03:37 PM

..
 
Have you tried converting the original 6.01 maya file to an .Obj file when saving instead of making it a .mb file? If you don't have the option to save it as an .Obj file go into
Windows > Settings/ Preferences > Plugin Manager

Under objExport.mll put a check mark beside loaded and auto load then close that window. Then now when you save the file you'll have the option to save it as an obj. I've been having similar problems opening my 6.01 on my ver 5. at home. The only problem with saving them as an .obj is maya will automatically combine your object. If you don't want your object one item, then jump into Edit Polygons > Seperate to seperate that item.

It might be a pain in the butt to reattach all the pieces you want, but thats the only solution I've found so far.

vladimirjp 06-10-2004 06:35 PM

there is a plugin on highen3d.com that lets you go back and forth between any versions of maya.
obviously if u had some features from maya6 that are not in 5.0 they will not be converted.
another simple way is to just save as .ma and in your favorite word editor, edit the header to what ever version of maya u need to go to.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018