Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-03-2011, 02:22 PM   #1
vicks0
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question SWATCHES :(

Hi.... I' ve downloaded a tutorial but there was no swatches file for the images. I' m a newbie (this is my second model) and I don't know how to create swatches. Can you please please help me?

I tried to figure out how to do it using hypershade, but I just can' t get it right.


Without the swatches file I cannot load my jpegs on my scene...... snif...snof

HEEEEEEELPPPPPPP.......
vicks0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2011, 02:33 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Hi,

Everything you need is in part0. You do not need the swatches, just the jpeg image planes.

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2011, 02:47 PM   #3
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Click, here, here and here, load jpgs to material.

Cheers
Terry
Attached Thumbnails
   
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
David (16-03-2011)
Old 16-03-2011, 06:49 PM   #4
vicks0
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, my problem is that when I try to assign the jpeg on the lambert in hypershade,
an output window appears telling me there is an error and cannot load image.

This does not happen when I load images from the first tutorial I downloaded (the victorian house),
where there is a swatches file in the zero folder. That's why I thought the swatches were the problem.

But I was wrong......

This is the what the output window gives me:
mental ray for Maya 2010
ERROR, C:/Users/vicks/Desktop/New Folder/Builiding_Xray_top961x769.jpg: programming error; please fix


Do you know how can I fix it?
vicks0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 02:03 AM   #5
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

In hypershade, you have 1 Lambert, then click on File and load jpg. Now middle mouse click on File and drag onto Lambert. Your cursor turns to a little white fist, a drop down menu appears before you release the mouse button. Scroll down to colour.

Hope that helps

Terry
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 03:55 AM   #6
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

vicks0: i've never seen that error, but I googled your error (obviously taking out the file path).
have you tried saving it out as a different file format? like png or tga?
this guy says that's what he did when he tried a jpg texture
http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/.../t-687756.html

TerryG: it looks like you're modifying the default lambert shader. If you are then you should stop doing that. Remember that all new objects have that shader applied to it. If you want to put a different shader on then you should select Assign New Material...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 06:13 AM   #7
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Chirone is correct Terry...create a new lambert...name it accordingly (front_ref) or similar. See what size the image is...just in case..I find if they are bigger tahn a meg Maya doesnt like it. Otherwise as Chirone said..open the file and save as a tiff or something else...that usually works. As Terry has shown (NEW LAMBERT!!) do it his way....there may also be a glitch in hypershade...

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 10:35 AM   #8
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bullet1968 View Post
Chirone is correct Terry...create a new lambert...name it accordingly (front_ref) or similar. See what size the image is...just in case..I find if they are bigger tahn a meg Maya doesnt like it. Otherwise as Chirone said..open the file and save as a tiff or something else...that usually works. As Terry has shown (NEW LAMBERT!!) do it his way....there may also be a glitch in hypershade...

cheers bullet
Actually I do click on a new Lambert first, but thanks for pointing it out anyway.
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 12:20 PM   #9
vicks0
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you so so much!!!!!

I checked the image size, it was ok. So I saved the jpeg into tiff, just as Chirone suggested.
I did what TerryG showed and it worked.....

I' m so happy now... thanks thanks thanks!!!!

Ciao Ciao!!!
Vicky
vicks0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 01:03 PM   #10
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by vicks0 View Post
Thank you so so much!!!!!

I checked the image size, it was ok. So I saved the jpeg into tiff, just as Chirone suggested.
I did what TerryG showed and it worked.....

I' m so happy now... thanks thanks thanks!!!!

Ciao Ciao!!!
Vicky
Glad I could help Vicky. From one newbie to another.
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.