Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-08-2004, 01:03 PM   #1
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extruding face problem

Hi, not sure what I've done but when I select a face and extrude it I dont get the handles to pull it around, I have to click the W button to move the face. Aswell as this I get can get some odd results like multiple hidden faces. I've tried resetting the extude options to default but I still get the same prob???

If I select a face and hit G (which I take it is an extrude face shortcut) then I get the handles, whats going on??? edit: now when I hit G I don't get the handles... this is weird

Hope that makes sense
Thanx for any help

Last edited by juice690 : 19-08-2004 at 03:23 PM.
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 05:40 PM   #2
keef
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No juice, the 'g' key simply repeats the last command - you'll find extrude under the EdidPolys menu...
keef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 05:55 PM   #3
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

hit "t" to show the manipulator handles.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 06:31 PM   #4
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

doesn't seem to work pm, if I create a new poly cube select a face then extrude it all that happens is the face stays selected and I get extra points above/below/left & right, if I hit the T key ( with the face still selected) nothing happens...

I've included a pic of what happens after extruding a face ( all settings in both extrude face & create poly cube are at default )

Cheers for the help, sorry to be a pain

I can't even remember what It should look like when you click extrude face? so this pic may look fine, just without the manipulator handles.
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by juice690 : 19-08-2004 at 06:35 PM.
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 07:31 PM   #5
keef
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK juice, select the face - as you have illustrated. Then, go to Edit Polygons (in the main pull-down menus) and click Extrude Face.

This should bring up the manipulator tool.

Extude, the first extrusion (then hit Enter - to finalise the operation).

THEN hit the g keyto repeat the extrude command (continue in this way until all extrusions complete).

Keith
keef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 08:02 PM   #6
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

you can use the normal move tool and stuff if you don't get the handles... it's just a little more difficult.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2004, 10:09 AM   #7
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks again for the help, Keef the problem isn't extruding the face that works from both the pull down menu & the e/f icon, the problem comes from the fact that the handles no longer appear where once they used to.

I can use to move tool (W) but I start getting odd clipping & extra faces to pull around, and like you said Mike it makes things a little trickier.

What I can't understand is where & why have the handles gone and how do I go about getting them back?

Again sorry to be a pain:o

Last edited by juice690 : 20-08-2004 at 10:29 AM.
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2004, 07:11 PM   #8
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Turn History back on

_J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2004, 02:35 AM   #9
swankymonkey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 445
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yup, its the history. I had this problem the first week of getting to know Maya. I was trying all the shiny buttons and then the manipulator went away and I was sad ... and a little angry. I guess I turned the history off, 'cause when I hit the button to turn it on all was well.

Do you know why this happens, Jango?


Dave
swankymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2004, 02:56 AM   #10
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Ah, yes, should have figured that. The gizmo is Maya's way of editing the extrude after it's been done. To do that, you have to have history.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2004, 10:32 AM   #11
juice690
Registered User
 
juice690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cheers guys, I think I must have accidently switched it on before reading these posts because all of a sudden it was working again without me knowing how, have to say Maya has a strange way of handeling the history, but I'm sure it's just one of things you soon get used to.

Thanx for all the help
juice690 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.