Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-03-2005, 04:53 PM   #1
DanaScully's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami, Fla
Posts: 149
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Error with basic tools :(

For some reason, I can't seem to see the handles of my tools on all the views.
I checekd my vid card drivers, they are up to date, I have a 256mb vid card so ram shouldn't be an issue. I am running a p4 2.4 prescott, 1024gb of ram.
Here is a screen shot of what I mean.
Also, when I go to display poly count, it doesn't show on the top left hand corner.
And When I am in persp......there are the cameras for the front, sie, and top views.......I tried reinstalling Maya, but that didn't work, i deleted the workspace file in my project....didn't work either, I deleted the Presets and Prefs no avail.
I can still's just driving me crazy.
Oh yea and the handles show up only in the view i first use the tool in. Ex: If I use the scale tool in the side only shows there...etc...
Attached Thumbnails
DanaScully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 10:59 PM   #2
Registered User
Eelco's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In my dreams
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

It looks like your minipulator is in Pivot Mode. This happens when you've selected a tool from the Tool Box (e.g. move, rotate, ..) and the [Insert] key is pressed. Then you're only able to move/rotate/rotate the pivot point of the object and not the object itself. Until you press the [Insert] key again or choose another tool.

Hope it's what you're looking for.

See Using Maya > General > Basics > Transforming objects > Change the pivot point in the Maya manual.
Eelco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 11:06 PM   #3
mhcannon's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

I thought that at first glance too, but the pivot mode affects all views and a small circle appears inside the square.

After seeing the screen shot, I suspsect you might have issues with your video card. That is not normal and I don't think you hit any keys or anything that caused it.

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 12:55 AM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Which version of windows are you running? If SP2 -- try rolling back to 1a -- a LOT of shit broke on my computer when I upgraded... a lot more than just firewall stuff too...

But thats because of videogame modding... most likely... for instance, my entire codec database was rearranged because "tool" needed top-priority set to the Xbox ADPCM codec to code sound "tags".
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.