Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-08-2005, 04:11 PM   #1
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default maya file converter change dir.

can anyone tell me why I cant change directory in DOS?/
I have used this many times but now cant see why the directory deosnt change. what am I doing wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2005, 05:38 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

if you want to go to the f drive just type in

F:


Thats it

or

Last edited by roach105 : 19-08-2005 at 05:45 PM.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2005, 05:45 PM   #3
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

this.

you are in the d:\bin directory and do go to your c:\temp directory I usually type

chdir c:\temp hit enter

than type c: hit enter

you should now be in the proper directory.


If anyone has a better way please let me know
Attached Thumbnails
 
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2005, 05:51 PM   #4
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

does this mayafileconverter work with maya 6.5? eh! I see the problem, this is only for maya 6... oh well!
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2005, 05:58 PM   #5
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

sorry bud, what exactly are you trying to convert?
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2005, 06:32 PM   #6
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Im trying to convert a maya 6.5 file to maya 5 using the mayaFileConverter script. But I need to point it the the directory which the scene file sits in along with the maya script...

I used to use this a while back with no problem but I cant change the directory in dos to point to the folder with the files in it.
this is what I'm typing...

cd F:\Projects\LittleBridge\scenes. But as you see from the image above it just goes back to E:?
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2005, 06:38 PM   #7
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Just open the *.ma file in wordpad and change the line that says

requires maya "6.5";

to


requires maya "5.0";

or you could get rid of this line.


resave it

"newfile.ma"

should be fine in most cases but the same problems would happen with your special file converter.

good luck
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2005, 07:42 PM   #8
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

thanks mate thats thats a much quicker way.. cheers
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM
How to change thread picture daverave Members Lounge 5 01-12-2010 06:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.