Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-05-2006, 07:21 PM   #1
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem rendering MR with textures....

I'm trying to render a work in progress and ran into this problem. I'm using MR and once I applied textures on the object, it would render then freezes up. W/out the textures, it renders like no problem. What could be the cause of this? Could it be on of the settings in global? If so, what is the possiblility that it can cause the render to take longer?

Fyi: The textures are not even that big, resolution size is 72 and 512x512.

GI accuracy: 100
FG: 200

Much appreciated.
blitzmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2006, 08:50 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dunno mate, could be running out of memory and causing it to crash?? Doubt it though unless your scene is very complex??

Have you tried to apply procedural textures and see if that works over your custom textures?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 03:58 AM   #3
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My scene is very simple, one object with a texture handle and some lighting setups. It could be my vid card that might not handle all that power.

It's driving me nuts.
blitzmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 10:05 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dont think its your graphics card as mental ray dosent use the graphics card, only pure processing power and RAM.

Does it render ok in the software?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 02:01 PM   #5
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yea, less than a second. Could this have something to do with increasing photons?

Btw, my comp has 1.92ghz with 1gb of ram. Slow right hu?

Last edited by blitzmaya : 08-05-2006 at 02:04 PM.
blitzmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 02:44 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Strange that, thats faster than my PC, LOL and i dont have a problem with mental ray (check out my JD bottle in the finished work, shameless plug!! LOL)

Have you tried opening a new scene then just creating a sphere adding any texture then rendering it using mantal ray??

Some times it throws a wobbler with me and I have to create new scene then import the objects from the scene I what to render for it to work.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 03:23 PM   #7
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think I'm going to have to upgrade the comp. cause this is not working either. I made a new scene with a simple sphere with textures and MR, freezes up afterwards or am I suppose to wait? Also while rendering and I decided to esc to stop the render, it won't stop the render perhaps freezes.

Then for some reason, it rendered once and the texture was all black.

blitzmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 03:27 PM   #8
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here's a sample I rendered in software so you can see what it's like.

Sample

Last edited by blitzmaya : 08-05-2006 at 03:32 PM.
blitzmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.