Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-01-2007, 10:10 PM   #1
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default WHA?!?!?!?!? MAYA 8.5?!?

what the heck!!!!!!! maya 8 just came out and now maya 8.5!?!??! NOES I BOUGHT MAYA 8 lol....


not soo FAST autodesk lol.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2007, 11:20 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

No one says you have to upgrade every time a new version comes out. Stick with what you have and get your work done.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 12:10 AM   #3
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yea i know lol i just like knowing i have the newest maya

but i am not going to upgrade for awhile.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 06:24 AM   #4
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

im gonna stick with mine, maya 7 lol.

also saw this about maya 8.5, quote: "Autodesk Maya 8.5 supports Intel Macs"
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 10:15 AM   #5
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

we got it today in work and now I have to speand a week learning ncloth - oh what a hard job I got. :p

They kept this very quite I must say.

Going thought the docs there are alot of improvements thought,
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 11:52 AM   #6
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

What really is Ncloth?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 12:01 PM   #7
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

mayas new poly based cloth sim - works abit more like the way syflex works i think

link
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 01:40 PM   #8
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Do you like it?

and how does it work for you?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 07:54 PM   #9
graphiac
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm on your boat marlon at these rates I"m a 7 man for a little bit.
__________________
Cannibalism is just a friendly form of population control.
graphiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2007, 04:22 AM   #10
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

... i finally started using maya 8 last week. ive been using maya 5 for a LONG time... i think i didnt stop using maya 4 untill maya 6.5 came out....
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2007, 01:16 PM   #11
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

ahaha graphiac, feel free to come aboard :p anyone welcome, lol.

" i finally started using maya 8 last week. ive been using maya 5 for a LONG time... i think i didnt stop using maya 4 untill maya 6.5 came out...."

im using maya 7 and i reckon i will be using it for another 5 years lol. dont like to change programs even if there a little bit the different. i dont know why i bought maya 4.5 bible book though, and maya 6 for windows ... lol

Last edited by marlonjohn : 19-01-2007 at 01:19 PM.
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2007, 02:15 PM   #12
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

We keep switching in work. I started in sept on 7, then 8 and now 8.5. The main resions = 64bit versons of the softwear and ncloth.

But at home it took me ages to get the money for Maya7 and I cant afford the updates. My boss got me a licance for my laptop but thats only because I`m trying to learn cloth (be it syflex or ncloth) but I`ll lose it when we hire more animators in about a months time.

I love alot of the changes autodesk have made, and best of all they don`t interfere with my workflow only improve it.

I`m loving ncloth it works alot like (but faster than) syflex but there is just not explain how to use very well. The help pages keeps jumpimg to other pages explaning about one thing then stops and you have to go back and find the page you came from.- very hard to follow.

Think I`m going to save up and grab 9 when it comes out, if they dont release it in like 4 months that is.
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,

Last edited by tweetytunes : 19-01-2007 at 02:18 PM.
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2007, 02:25 PM   #13
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

man i was excited when i got 64bit windows cd original. then i find out 90% literally of my stuff does not work on it...

"Think I`m going to save up and grab 9 when it comes out, if they dont release it in like 4 months that is."

hope its a long time lol, imagen it comes out this year

just wondering also, where bouts you work?
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2007, 04:25 PM   #14
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Cool where do you work tunes?

yea i am going to save up for a new computer and then get the adobe video bundle and then get maya 9 lol... i have a way to go i am only 15 almost 16
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2007, 11:02 AM   #15
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you must have a high allowance to afford buying Maya 8..........
DJbLAZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.