Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-01-2007, 08:31 AM   #1
Galadiel
Subscriber
 
Galadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 141
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Split Poly Tool in Maya 8

Hi everybody

i have a problem in Maya 8 Unlimited.....i've searched the forum...but didn't find an answer

I use the split poly tool on an polygon object...after pressing enter....i have 2 faces!
The original face....and another face, laying over the other. All along the edge i've made with the tool.

Did anybody know this problem??

Galadiel

Last edited by Galadiel : 26-01-2007 at 06:56 PM.
Galadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2007, 11:17 AM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

i have seen that too, dont know what it is, I think its me. what I do is delete the face then merge the verts. then the extra face is gone and everything is joined as it should be, it annoys the hell out of me too
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2007, 06:54 PM   #3
Galadiel
Subscriber
 
Galadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 141
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

This problem is so time consuming!!!! :headbang:

And i can't find a patch for Maya 8 to fix this. Only platinum Members got patches.....

Gala
Galadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2007, 08:12 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah think its a bug, there might be a fix for it on highend 3d???
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 11:21 PM   #5
Galadiel
Subscriber
 
Galadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 141
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi

no....no patch at highend3d....only the platinum members from autodesk are available to download patches at the moment, because the patches are in beta.
:headbang:

But it's possible to work with that.....it's only timeconsuming when you have a bigger polygon object with many splits in it, to become nice and sharp edges.


Galadiel
Galadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.