Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-09-2007, 02:52 AM   #1
marekp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default strange shading :(

hey all,

Recently I started working with maya for a school project. The primary reason for this is because all my class mates are using 3dmax and im using a mac so this option wassnt availible to me.
I desided to use the Maya 8.5 personal learing edition and learing trough lynda.com video tutorials provided by my school (yay )
Although most of the options in the PLE seem to work exacly the same and im not to bothered by the bigass watermarking atm there is a thingy that is bothering me atm.

everytime i open one of the files provided by lynda.com they seem to look different then in their videos. In wireframe they look the same but when i hit my '5key' for Smooth Shading All the things just look either strange or a bit off.. I often find myself needing to click items multiple times to even make them display a little bit of detail..

PLZ help..

here are 2 pictures of what it is suppose to look like and what it is looking like at my screen

http://pic14.picturetrail.com/VOL495.../278646770.jpg
http://pic14.picturetrail.com/VOL495.../278646767.jpg

Thnx in advance for helping me, i rly appriciate it!

marek piepers
marekp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 03:48 AM   #2
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

looks like the textures are missings, but normally for me they go green - so try pressing 6 instead of 5.

did the scene files come from the training dvd or from school hard drive as maybe someone saved some changes.

but it dose just looks like the colors are different does it really refect the training
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,

Last edited by tweetytunes : 16-09-2007 at 03:55 AM.
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 07:53 AM   #3
marekp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thnx for the reply

The files are from the dvd so they are the originals.. It issnt only the lynda training files though.. I have the same problem when i draw/create stuff myself.. they are either totaly black or white without detail
marekp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 10:05 AM   #4
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

could be the graphics card...

google your card with maya as key word. maybe some other people ran into the same prob.
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 11:53 AM   #5
marekp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

got a macbook, so that means that every macbook user should have this problem.. wish they dont ;P
marekp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2007, 04:53 AM   #6
marekp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmm still got the problem..

Anyone else using a macbook?
marekp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2007, 06:07 AM   #7
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Does your macbook have integrated graphics? Integrated graphics are no good for anything 3D, games or Maya.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 08:05 AM   #8
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

its the graphic card for sure, most mac does that
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 11:58 AM   #9
SpartanB89
Registered User
 
SpartanB89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a Macbook and the same problem!
SpartanB89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.