Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-11-2007, 06:25 AM   #1
Eelco
Registered User
 
Eelco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In my dreams
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Question un-bake UV mapping?

Hey all,

I imported an XSI model into Maya and want to modify it and give it new textures. Though the model's UV mapping is 'baked' ... i guess. Never done any baking before, but whatever new UV projection I apply, it does not affect the model. Any idea how to un-bake the UV mapping?
__________________
Portfolio: http://www.sharecg.com/pf/Dieko
Eelco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2007, 07:11 AM   #2
Eelco
Registered User
 
Eelco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In my dreams
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I found out that the model has 2 "UV Sets"; The one that came with the import and one I created after the import. Though selecting the imported UV set and trying Polygons->Delete Current UV Set in the UV Texture Editor, doesn't delete anything. The old UV set is still there. I can switch between them, but I really need it to be gone before I can export it to be used as a game model. Any ideas?
__________________
Portfolio: http://www.sharecg.com/pf/Dieko
Eelco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2007, 07:18 AM   #3
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

maybe via outliner select it there and delete it.
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2007, 01:01 AM   #4
Eelco
Registered User
 
Eelco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In my dreams
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Nothing in the outliner. Tried to find the UV sets in the hypergraph in/outputs, but I get lost when I go more than 1 level down.
__________________
Portfolio: http://www.sharecg.com/pf/Dieko

Last edited by Eelco : 18-11-2007 at 01:08 AM.
Eelco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2007, 01:08 AM   #5
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

uncheck in the outliner DAG nodes only.. im not in maya but in should be sth like that.

than the node should be visible.
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2007, 04:29 PM   #6
Eelco
Registered User
 
Eelco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In my dreams
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

wOw!! that's some junk filter. My scene was cluttered with unused stuff that DAG Only filtered out.
After some major cleaning up, I didn't find any uv-sets though. Supose to be connected to the shape node.

After playing around a bit (adding and deleting UV sets), I realised that the imported UV set (map1 in my case) simply can't be deleted for some reason. All objects in my imported scene wont allow it. So I copied the UVs to the imported UV set and deleted the other instead. It works, though not as expected.

Thanks for the effort.
__________________
Portfolio: http://www.sharecg.com/pf/Dieko
Eelco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2007, 09:29 PM   #7
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

one thing with UVsets is -> the default map1 is, well default and cannot be deleted. U can have multiple UVsets of course but only the set in "map1" is kind of active. correct me if I am wrong. usually I create some UVsets and the one I need I copy into "map1" via Polygons -> copy UVs to UV Set -> map1

does this make sense to you? I had a hard time with handling multiple uvSets in the Texture Editor. just keep in mind - map1 is your 1st place to go. create and delete other sets as much as you like but the one you need -> put it into the default UVset called "map1"
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2007, 10:55 PM   #8
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

normally there is no need to delete it. since you have the ability to have multiple uv sets that would work kinda counter direction.

create new uv's and in the option box check create new uv set. then just go to Window->Relationship Editor->uv linking and then what suits you most. uv or texture centric. just make the newly created one active. and that works for sure...
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2007, 12:09 AM   #9
Eelco
Registered User
 
Eelco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In my dreams
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Just back from being away for a week
Thanks for the info and tips Falott and BaG3r.
__________________
Portfolio: http://www.sharecg.com/pf/Dieko
Eelco is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.