Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-11-2007, 12:21 AM   #1
Tiaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I make a ocean loop?

Hi there
Could someone please help me.
I would like a simple way to make a ocean loop for 50 frames. I found one example where you have to combine two or three oceans and then use a lot of coding. Could not understand it.
All I want is to make a ocean loop. Surely there must be a easy way.
Look forward to your ideas.
Thanks
Tiaka
Tiaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2007, 01:16 AM   #2
djknucklez1
Registered User
 
djknucklez1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 131
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What do you exactly mean by an ocean loop?
__________________
EA Games
djknucklez1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2007, 03:10 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Think he means that the animation is loopable ie the start frame andthe end frame of the animation are the same.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2007, 09:43 AM   #4
Tiaka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Request an ocean loop

Thanks for your interest
Yes thats right the start and end frames are the same. I have tried to copy the first frame and then paste as the last frame but it doesn' seem to work. The ocean still jumps at the last frame.
Would there be any other 3d programms which be able to loop an ocean.
I would have thought it would be a popular request really.

Thanks
Tiaka
Tiaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2007, 04:35 PM   #5
djknucklez1
Registered User
 
djknucklez1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 131
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Are you using your graph editor? This is what you need to look at in order to copy and paste key frames. Don't go by the timeline on the bottom.
__________________
EA Games
djknucklez1 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.