Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-06-2008, 08:42 PM   #1
anijunkie
Registered User
 
anijunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Has anyone faced this problem

Hello Guys!

This is my first in Simply Maya...........i am facing a minor problem with my display of manipulators in my orthographic viewports. Any of the manipulators (move, rotate, scale) is not displayed in the viewports............But in the perspective view only move and scale can be viewed and rotates are not displayed.

I have repeatedly been doing a fresh installation but the efforts are in vain............Can anyone figure out why this is happening and provide me a solution?

Thanks a ton guys!

Simply Maya Junkie

Bharath
anijunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 09:28 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hey there,

Its either your GFX cards not up to the job or you need to install the latest drivers.


This is a common problem and if you do a search or look in the FAQ sticky in the newbie and basics forum you should find it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 08:18 AM   #3
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

there is a possibilty your camera limits are too small/too large. If you select your camera and open the attrritube editor (ctrl+a by default) adjust the value of the far clip plane to say 1000000 and see if you get any positive results. Clip planes can cause all kinds of viewport errors especially ones that you won't see in the perspective as you are constantly moving around in that one and sit in most cases closer than any of the other cameras.
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.