Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-07-2008, 10:13 AM   #1
GhosTz
Registered User
 
GhosTz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ref texture not showing up

My reference picture won't shot up in my side view.

This is what is happening:


Textures are on.

I tried restarting Maya, but still have the same problem.

Any ideas?
GhosTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 10:40 AM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

did you hit 6 in the side view panel?
the panels are independant of each other, if you hit 6 to show hardware rendering in perspective it wont do the same for the others

maybe turn your grid off too if that doesn't help...

if that doesn't help then i'm out of ideas... it happened to me once when i imported someone's picture of a train... zoomed out and it showed up and then turning the grid off made it show up
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D

Last edited by Chirone : 11-07-2008 at 10:45 AM.
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 10:41 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

gfx card issue maybe???
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 01:25 PM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

name your prefs to 'oldprefs' and restart the computer, maya will make a new default set of prefs.., its worked for me occasionally in your situation.., if it doesnt you can delete (when maya is off) the new prefs and rename the old ones.., and.., sorry thats my only suggestion atm.

maybe reinstall the latest driver for your G_card

you might also try turning the reference around to show the other side.., you might have show both sides off
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 07:09 PM   #5
GhosTz
Registered User
 
GhosTz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm..Reloading the texture worked.

Thanks though.
GhosTz is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.