Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-01-2003, 10:40 PM   #1
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default Need help troubleshooting expression.

I'm playing around with different approaches to simulating seas and whatnot and have been perusing this tutorial. Everything is apparently setup correctly in my scene but I keep getting an error when using their expression. Here are the steps if you want to try and recreate it real quick:

1. Create a horizontal square cubic NURBS plane of width 100 units and divided into 50 spans in both u and v directions.

2. Make the plane a soft body (creation options: make soft). Rename this particle shape node (not the transform node) to seaparticle.

3. Open the attribute editor on seaparticle. Go to the section called Per Particle (Array) Attributes, RMB-press the position field, and choose Runtime Expression from the pop-up menu. Input the following expression:

Code:
vector $dummy1 = seaparticle.position0;
vector $dummy2 = <<$dummy1.x/6 + 59 - frame/20, 27 + frame/40, $dummy1.z/20 + 32>>;
seaparticle.position = <<$dummy1.x, 2.4 * noise($dummy2), $dummy1.z>>;
This should result in a stormy seas-styled billowing like KB's been working on. His method works great but I'm interested in seeing why I can't get the expression to work.

When I go to adjust Per Particle (Array) Attributes for seaparticle, all the fields are grayed out. Even still, I can RMB and open the expression editor in position but keep getting the following error when I create:

"Error: Attribute not found or variable missing '$': seaparticle.position0"

Anyone know what's happening here?
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2003, 12:13 AM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

This is just a wild guess (can't test atm) but you might need to add the position0 attribute to the seaparticle. Open up the attribute editor for seaparticle and under the per particle array section there is a add dynamic attributes or something like that. Anyway, hit the button that says General and from the particles tab choose position0 (or was it pos0)... Again this came from my very tired memory... I'm off to sleep now
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2003, 12:45 AM   #3
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

It's funny I had actually thought of that at the time but didn't try it. I just did the whole thing from scratch again and it worked fine. I wonder if It was misreading the expression before.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 11:05 AM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Ignore my previous post. It's BS

Nitro: My guess is that you accidentally made a creation expression while it should have been a runtime expression... or something...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 01:32 PM   #5
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

KB: Nope, it was runtime. I doublechecked everything. Anyway, I went back and re-did everything with the same settings from worked fine. Last night, I was working on setting up a shader network for the wave texture as well as the seaspray particles but am going to have to re-do at some point....didn't turn out right. For now, though, I think I'm taking a break getting back into the "Maya Fundamentals" tutorials.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.