Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-04-2009, 11:21 PM   #1
Fi3ndcake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Image linking problem - transferring a project

So I've been trying to email this project to a guy. It contains one UV map..texture.. saved as a .tga file.

Before I worked on the assignment I created a new project and set it so that my image file would be linked properly when I email the thing.

I zipped the the entire project together which included all of the default project folders, (the UV map in the sourceimages) and everthing.

He gets it, unzips it, loads up the scene. The texture won't display. He eventually had to just reload the image file but I need a way to make sure it stays attached when I pack up the project and email it.

Any suggestions?
Fi3ndcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 09:01 PM   #2
Fi3ndcake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey if anyone has ANY idea please let me know. Even if it's a shot in the dark. Does my question make enough sense?

Thanks for any help
Fi3ndcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 03:37 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

the question makes sense, but i don't know how to solve it...
i think Soulrider911 had this problem (or it could have been someone else), not sure if they managed to resolve it though.

give him a pm and see what he says
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 11:36 AM   #4
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi,

possibly he has to set it as his current project? That way it will look to the source images folder for the reference (assuming that's how you set it up).

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:41 PM   #5
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

yeah, i think Gubars suggestion should do it
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 06:20 PM   #6
Fi3ndcake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Chirone
the question makes sense, but i don't know how to solve it...
i think Soulrider911 had this problem (or it could have been someone else), not sure if they managed to resolve it though.

give him a pm and see what he says
Yeah I tried to have him do that. He said it still didn't do it. I find that kind of surprising. There's a chance he didn't do it right I suppose. He doesn't really use the program himself.

I'm almost done with the work he needs anyway.

One quick question...Do you usualy need to re-set the project every time you re-open a scene0? Perhaps that could be my issue. I try to make sure to set it every time but I think I forget sometimes till I've already put some more work in the model.

Thanks for your help
Fi3ndcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 11:28 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Fi3ndcake
One quick question...Do you usualy need to re-set the project every time you re-open a scene0? Perhaps that could be my issue. I try to make sure to set it every time but I think I forget sometimes till I've already put some more work in the model.
No. Maya remembers which project was active after it last cleanly closed down
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.