Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-05-2009, 05:42 PM   #1
greenbeaner
Registered User
 
greenbeaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Maya Batch Render---Rendering document files instead of images!?!?

Ok so I have a 360 frame walk cycle animation setup to render from a camera in maya...I've selected the start/end frames in my render globals, and I've tried doing a batch render of both jpeg and png and aside from maya crashing every couple hours, it IS in fact rendering out files. HOWEVER these files despite my render global specifications, are rendering out in blank document files...I click on them and OSX previews them and I can see my rendered image but it won't recommend any application to open them with, photoshop doesn't recognize them, nor does final cut pro. Someone PPLLLLEEEASE help me!!!
greenbeaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2009, 05:46 PM   #2
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2009, 10:15 PM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

yeah, like elephantinc said, you probably are rendering them without a file extension (do you view stuff in finder with that showing?)
however, i don't know how to change the file name of multiple files using Terminal (or command line for that matter) so unless you know a way render it all out again

in your render globals what's the file name you're rendering out to?

it should look something like this:

images/Master Layer/myImage0001.png

where images/Master Layer/ is the directory that you're pictures will end up in and myImage0001.png is the same of the file it's outputting

also you can check the progress of the batch render by opening up the script editor, when it seems like it's crashed it might actually still be doing stuff
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 08:18 PM   #4
Emilya
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hello,
you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
Emilya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 08:26 PM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Emilya
hello,
you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
emilya - er... am i missing something here?? - you just copied and pasted what elephantic said.... !
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 08:48 PM   #6
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Originally posted by arran
emilya - er... am i missing something here?? - you just copied and pasted what elephantic said.... !
I already pmed Mike about it, all that user's posts have been too bot like.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 09:32 PM   #7
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

yeah, ive been looking at the posts and i think its a bot definitely (or a spammer with a really strange sense of humor)
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.