Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-07-2009, 10:29 AM   #1
clicksubhendu
Registered User
 
clicksubhendu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Inset option in poly modeling in Maya like 3Ds Max ?

Inset option in poly modeling in Maya like 3Ds Max ?

Hi All,

I have a question that, is there any similar technique in Maya poly modeling like we have in 3Ds Max, that is "Inset".
I know through extrude option we can get sometime the same effect but not every-time like in 3Ds Max. If you are going to achieve the result with some simple mesh in Maya through extrude, you can get it, but for complex mesh we must need something like "INSET" option.

For example see the below images.
If any one know some technique, please share it.



.



.



.



.



.

__________________
My Website: http://www.subhendu3d.com
My Favorite Game site: http://www.eivaagames.com
clicksubhendu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2009, 03:19 PM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

A similar way to achieve this will be to select the vertical faces (select edge ring tool and convert to faces) and extrude outwards. then you can extrude again upwards and delete the edge loop you don't need.
usually you can simply use the add edge loop tool to create the extra faces and extrude them upwards.
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)

Last edited by BennyK : 29-07-2009 at 03:21 PM.
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2009, 06:43 PM   #3
clicksubhendu
Registered User
 
clicksubhendu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Benny,

Thanks for the reply, may be it's my bad, but I didn't understand what you are trying to say.

You said "select edge ring tool and convert to faces" this is the thing which is hard to understand. How to achieve the Inset result with selected edge ring tool then convert to faces.

Can you elaborate it more.
__________________
My Website: http://www.subhendu3d.com
My Favorite Game site: http://www.eivaagames.com
clicksubhendu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2009, 07:41 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I think what he's getting at is to select the outside faces (the edge loop, then convert to faces I presume is just a quick way to select those), and then extrude outwards (instead of getting an inset) and then extrude the top of those faces upwards (the same as your example shows).

Hope that helps... (and hope that was what you were saying BennyK)
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 09:26 AM   #5
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Yep, That's what I meant. Only I deliberately said edge 'ring' and not edge loop. I'm Not sure selecting the edge loops will allow you to achieve the same result. (Increase and decrease selection may help though)
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 05:59 PM   #6
clicksubhendu
Registered User
 
clicksubhendu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you guys, finally I got the solution.
The credit goes to "MasonDoran" who suggested me the script "P3D_Solidify" from highend3d & to "Patar" who wrote this script.

I have posted this question at cgsociety.org also, and there "MasonDoran" has suggested me this script.

See the below image what I did with "P3D_Solidify" and its exactly same what I was looking for.



Thanks again to MasonDoran and Patar.
__________________
My Website: http://www.subhendu3d.com
My Favorite Game site: http://www.eivaagames.com
clicksubhendu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.