Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-08-2009, 07:06 PM   #1
reis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: birmingham
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default somthing f'ed up here.

thank god for this website? :attn:
i recently added a question about booleans, i fully understand and know how they work now, so thanks for everyone that helpd me!

another problem has came apon me now!

screen shots are below, i have converted it to polygons from subdivs and it appears it has
PARTLY duplicated the model?

iv shown it below as the nose, i have pulled some of the "skin"
back and it shows the other model?
any ideas? please dont talk tech im still new to maya and its functions, thanks.

someone possably add my msn?
talk live and interactivly? be alot easier to talk thanks.
r31s@hotmail.co.uk
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
RWARRR
reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2009, 07:08 PM   #2
reis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: birmingham
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

2nd
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
RWARRR
reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2009, 12:25 AM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

You'll probably need to post the file because I really can't see what you're describing.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2009, 08:53 AM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Talking

Hi
It looks like you have two meshes one subpatch one polygon, if you want to keep both meshes but see one at a time go to object mode (right click over the object then sellect object mode) activate the channel box (should be in the top right hand corner) once that is activate at the bottom there should be layers now sellect one of your meshes then go the where it says "layers" click on that then sellect "make layer from sellected" now if you click on the "V" this will make it invisable click on it again to make it visable, do the same to the other mesh. You can delete the layers but this will not delete the items in them...........hope this helps dave
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 02:06 PM   #5
reis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: birmingham
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

someone PLEASE HELP =[
i really want to complete a model and this is my second attempt, i dont give up easily, its just i have no idea how to work my way around this software!

the films to big to upload and dont know how to shorten it,
so heres a website i have uploaded it too, thanks

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2MJF361G
__________________
RWARRR
reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 05:32 PM   #6
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Wink

I think I see what is wrong it looks like you have combined two simular meshes to gether, you can see them in the channel box as polyToSubdShape1 and polyToSubdShape2 both on the same mesh, sorry dont know how to fix
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 08:25 PM   #7
reis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: birmingham
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

kk thanks mate, soooo what to do! :hug: ?
__________________
RWARRR
reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 10:16 PM   #8
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

I think you need some help with the basic, the best tutorial for you is Maya 2009 Essential Training by lynda.com it helped me with the basics...............hope this helps...dave
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 11:07 PM   #9
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

I think this may be your queue to start a second attempt lol :p. There is no separating them now.

Last edited by GecT : 02-09-2009 at 12:31 AM.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 11:54 PM   #10
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

I think your mesh is a big mess. Start again with low count of splits
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.