Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-02-2010, 11:09 PM   #1
asyrafazmin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to activate "sel"?

i just got this problem, how to activate "sel" in UI Elements -> Status Line?

tqvm

Last edited by asyrafazmin : 15-02-2010 at 11:38 PM.
asyrafazmin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2010, 11:58 PM   #2
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

You don't exactly "activate" it, that's for selecting objects by name, you type the name in the box and press enter to select rather than scrolling through the outliner. Very useful for scenes with large amounts of objects, groups, etc.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2010, 12:10 AM   #3
asyrafazmin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that true, but i think i give a wrong question.hehe..
my question is, how to make my status line appear sel?
this is my status line, does't have "sel"...

how to appear it?
asyrafazmin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2010, 12:11 AM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

...Too slow.

Click on the little down arrow.

Last edited by honestdom : 16-02-2010 at 12:13 AM.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2010, 12:15 AM   #5
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Ah, I see! lol

If you click on the box with the circle in the middle, to the left of the X Y and Z, and hold the mouse button a list will appear, select "select by name".

edit* Haha, I'll just let Hammer take any further questions from here....lol
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2010, 12:19 AM   #6
asyrafazmin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol, that simple!..hehe..tq2..i rely appreciate it! tqvm (n_n)

edit*= surfing hammer's blog, u are great modelling, nice 2 see your work. increase my spirit! yeah!
asyrafazmin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.