Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-06-2010, 07:13 PM   #1
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Thanks: 3
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default Jaggy edges? Maya

Rendering with 3 point lighting, it's all new to me but I'm getting the hang of it, I THINK.

Anyways, here's two shots with the jaggies at x1024 screen and 100 resolution. It was originally at x600 screen and x72 resolution. Will try for 300 resolution this time but I get a lot of artifacts and brown pixels in the whiteness of the model?? I run a laptop here without actual graphics card [it's on-board] so I think that might have something to do with it.

http://img266.imageshack.us/img266/2108/akhybrid1.gif
http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/7062/akhybrid2.gif
http://img193.imageshack.us/img193/7108/akhybrid3.gif

The third shot is just a screen cap, no render, showing how clean the real model is without a render. I'd love it if my renders could be this clean but with lighting. There are still some jaggies on the model where it meets black but no artifacts. How do I get rid of jaggy edges??

Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
n88tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 07:43 PM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

What were you rendering with? The software renderer, hardware renderer, or mental ray?
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 09:54 PM   #3
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Try changing your render setting,windows/render editors/render settings. click on that should then click on quality should show quality mode change that to say production or preview....hope this helps dave

Edit: also dont have all three light at 100%, one at a 100 the others say 30 to start with but you will need to play about a bit
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010

Last edited by daverave : 04-06-2010 at 09:59 PM.
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 09:58 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

search anti-aliasing
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 08:35 PM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Its the onboard card. Thats how important the card is to render this stuff

the third image as you say is open GL which again will improve a bit more if you get a new card.

I remember this hassle many years ago when I first started out. Have a look around fo a cheap gaming card, that will sort it out. Theres no need to break the bank to get a good render out providing the machine can cope in the other areas like ram.

cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 05:27 AM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

The video card doesn't really matter when rendering, that's only for the viewport. Mental ray, or the Software renderer are pure-cpu related activities.

If you're using Mental ray, change the quality preset to Production, same goes with software; and those edges should be dealt with. Another thing you might want to look at, is if one of your texture maps is causing it. Something like a displacement map, or bump map. Try assigning just a normal default lambert to the object, and see if it renders properly.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 03:24 PM   #7
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

LOL. My bad, did I say render, f*** Im losing it. too many hours in a dark working environment.

the renders themselves are the result of non compatible hardware basically, having onboard graphics cards etc will not help as the whole thing will be in standard VGA. As I said I have had this before many years back, you can tell by the dots on the actual rendered images. The third image is open GL so that doesnt matter.


Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2010, 09:25 AM   #8
Raptorel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually, I had the same problem. The edges were all appearing jaggy and I searched google, sent me to this thread (one of the links)... but it didn't solve anything.

Then I thought... what if I actually save the render as an image? What happens then? So I saved the render with "save image" as a JPG. I then opened the JPG and it was all perfectly clean.

So you should try and save the render image and open it and see if it's still present there.
Raptorel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2010, 02:36 PM   #9
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Originally posted by hammer.horror
search anti-aliasing
in your case this might be something useful to know about.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.