Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-07-2010, 08:30 PM   #1
charlesatlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 2009 just stopped batch rendering

Hello

I am using Maya 2009 with windows 7 on a computer with a quad core and 8 gigs of memory.

This had worked fine since I got it and all of a sudden it wont batch render. It does the test render extremely fast but when you set it to batch render it just sits there..it used to state at the bottom..rendering with maya software and then like lighting start ticking off the frames..now it just states rendering with maya software and just sits there..

I have checked for viruses, cleaned registry, deleted preferences, installed and reinstalled and it still does nothing.

Any advice would be appreciated.
charlesatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 11:40 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Could be that its being blocked by a firewall.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 12:59 AM   #3
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Just shooting in the dark here, but try renaming the File name prefix in the render settings window under the common tab.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 02:20 AM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

this happens on every render.., differant scenes right? not just the single project?
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 03:12 AM   #5
charlesatlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you all for your replies.

For answers:

Windows firewall is off and esset personal security firewall is on.

It happens on every project.

On the file name I have never given any project a name just used the default.

Please reply and thank you.
charlesatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 03:56 AM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

at the risk of sounding factitious.., you have checked your file extensions.., being different for single frames.

actually its hard to know why t would stop without knowing more.., been ages since i used Maya.

can you give the crew here more info.

your render settings for example..?

because it makes little sense past that that your renders do a single frame no prob and your batch render fails immediately.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 07:24 AM   #7
charlesatlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The file extensions are fine and I have tried various render settings with maya software, maya hardware and mental ray and yes it doesnt make much sense thats why I posted here as I have tried everything to fix it.
charlesatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 10:48 AM   #8
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

maybe post the scene and ill see if it works .., but im using maya 1011

could give it a shot
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 07:30 PM   #9
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

anyone notice that maya 2011 renders slower by a few seconds than 2009 n the previous versions
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 11:01 PM   #10
charlesatlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not to sound dumb but you can recreate it all with the .mb..I just assumed the .mb referenced from the hard drive but I can post it if you wish or actually any of them since all of them dont work. Thank you.
charlesatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2010, 12:28 AM   #11
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

sure, ill recreate it it you like but believe me.., i think it better you send it. If i do something wrong we get faulty results, no ? (read i dont trust me maya skills atm)

ill do anything to help another SM person.

this site has been dam good to me over the years and the mods here are great.

in your hands , send me the file or a scene i can create.

hey, if no projects are working, a bouncing ball or a ball in any animation will do.., more and more im thinking .., hardware!! (JMHO)

up to you, whatever yu think suites yu

i think theres my private mail here.., if not

mkrejci@momentuminternet.com.au

M
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.