Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-01-2004, 04:23 PM   #1
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking I need the Maya gui in all my apps!!!

I've been working in MS-Visio at work today. I keep trying to call up the Hotbox as well doing ALT+RMB to try and zoom in and out of the document I'm working on!

Anyone else ever catch themselves trying to use Maya GUI features in other apps?
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 06:24 PM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hehe, lol... frequently
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 06:30 PM   #3
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

No, but i have thought about retexturing things infront of me and then remembering i can't, they're real.
ckyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 08:28 PM   #4
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by ckyuk
No, but i have thought about retexturing things infront of me and then remembering i can't, they're real.
I recently bought an Actual-Reality helmet.... it was a motorcycle helmet with the visor removed.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 09:15 PM   #5
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

This happens to me all the time. Especially when I go into photoshop.

my biggest issues are the tumble, track and dolly I always hit the ctrl button.

also I find myself hitting the "G" key frequently.

Last edited by roach105 : 30-01-2004 at 09:18 PM.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 12:08 AM   #6
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

same problem hear. I really want to zoom and dolly around images in photoshop the same way as maya.

dreaming in wireframes.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 01:51 AM   #7
CyberAL
Registered User
 
CyberAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

wre..Dammit, I mean to say yes.
__________________
AL San Miguel
<a href="http://www.smgd.com" target="_blank">www.SMGD.com
CyberAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 02:35 AM   #8
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Pony, ever actually HAVE a dream in wireframe.. i have... gets confusing..

Yeah.. i find when im just trying to move file saround on my comp i try mmb and drag... or trying to tumble around stills. Sometimes it really messes me up if its an app that doesn like the alt key.

btw whats the g key hotkeyed for?
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 05:43 AM   #9
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

LOL twisted. out of the last 6 nights I'v had 4 nights whare I know there were some wireframes.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 06:52 AM   #10
LSphinx
Registered User
 
LSphinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol, same thing here...
LSphinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 01:26 PM   #11
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

i was modeling like an 8 hour stretch. Went into the kitchen and i swear the sink was in subd...
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.