Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-11-2004, 03:11 PM   #1
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hypershade custom shader images???

hi people,



I've just made a shader network and was wondering if is possible to create a custom image for it so that when viewed in the hypershade it's easier to recognise. In other words, get rid of the default sphere that is displayed.



Any help would be cool, thanks,



Jimmer
__________________
"1.21 GIGAWATTS"
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2004, 06:09 PM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Render an image (or load an image into your render view).

Open the Hypershade window.

In the render view, run the View>Grab Swatch to Hypershade/Visor.

Drag a marquee box around the image you want as your new icon and middle click drag it to your shader in the Hypershade window.

Maya will save this icon for only this Maya file. If you try and import it into another file it will lose the icon. Not the best solution, but it's something.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2004, 09:58 AM   #3
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cool, thanks

I found out that if you make a custom swatch Maya saves it in the mayaSwatches folder, so if you wanna distribute your network just include the swatch file too and it'll appear when you load it, cool.
__________________
"1.21 GIGAWATTS"
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.