Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-10-2002, 12:25 PM   #1
philybeeee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default widescreen

this might seem like a stupid question but does anybody know how to get a widescreen view like you see on the dvd films.

thanks.
philybeeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2002, 12:28 PM   #2
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

not wuite sure in what you are saying mate...

do you mean the monitor in widescreen, or a render in widescreen etc..

sorry philybeeee.. a little more info and im sure someone will help you out
  Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2002, 03:03 PM   #3
philybeeee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well im trying to get my rendered animation into an adobe premiere project with these settings

720 x 576 widescreen 16:9 (1.422)

but just cannot get that size in maya.
philybeeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2002, 04:38 PM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Did you try to render as 1024x576 square pixels (pixel aspect 1:1) and then import that image into premiere?
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2002, 06:47 PM   #5
philybeeee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yer but when i export it from premiere and put it on a vcd it streches to the full size of the screen. im trying to get them black blocks at the top and bottom.
philybeeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2002, 02:46 AM   #6
Saiyan
Registered User
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 441
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

and these......for the camera settings...rendered out in widescreen....hope it helps
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2002, 02:51 AM   #7
Saiyan
Registered User
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 441
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

And these....hope it helps ya....also there are some settings for your camera that you can fiddle with....have fun and gl

Last edited by Saiyan : 25-10-2002 at 03:22 AM.
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2002, 08:39 AM   #8
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Exclamation Perhaps this could be a solution.

Originally posted by philybeeee
720 x 576 widescreen 16:9 (1.422)
This resolution ain´t a widescreen,You can check it with a calculator. Actually the ratio this resolution offers you is 5:4. However, this is the ratio you´d like to output your final video though, since that´s the Horizontal Vertical (HV) ratio most TV screens offer now. (although various widescreen 16:9 screens are being sold now, for EXTREMELY high prices )

Maybe this could be causing you some trouble.

Perhaps this could help you:
  • Render the animation itself in this format (If available) 724 X 408, this will give you the HV Ratio you´re looking for (16:9).
  • In Premiere ©, establish the composition resolution or the new video settings (honestly, I don´t remember very well Premiere © but I´m sure you´ll get the whole idea) to the 720 X 576 format you mentioned before. (Most of the time this format is called CCIR-601, it´s the full PAL/NTSC Studio Resolution or so I read)
  • Import your 16:9 widescreen animation file into the 5:4 workspace you just created. I suppose you´ll have to scale it down just a bit since the difference is only four pixels, move it a bit to the center and if your background is black then you´ll have your top/down bars.
  • Now render you video or export it as VCD like you were doing.
I Hope this helps you a bit.


btw: If you really want to know, the official resolution for the VCD format is 352 X 288 (240 NTSC) and it is called CIF- 601, maybe it would be better instead of using the CCIR-601.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.


Last edited by adldesigner : 25-10-2002 at 09:02 AM.
adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2002, 08:41 PM   #9
philybeeee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks people, ill give it a go with a test render.

us new people, i bet u get fed up with these daft questions.
philybeeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2002, 10:37 PM   #10
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

NP at all, I actually enjoyed this one!
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2002, 04:11 PM   #11
philybeeee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks it worked, but i rendered all my frames as seperate images from maya. when i rendered as an avi file the quality was a not very good do you know how i get a good quality picture in widescreen.
philybeeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2002, 04:15 PM   #12
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Well, Actually you did they way I would have done it.

I mean, the AVI renderer doesn´t seem to output a good image, so I guess the best way to render a good animation would be to render those images separately and then assemble them in Premiere © or whatever. As a matter of fact, if you want a really good picture and handling of everything you can even render them in layers -along with alpha channels- (such as reflections layers, shadows layers, etc) and then play with those when compositing.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2002, 05:10 PM   #13
philybeeee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thats where it gets a bit complicated i guess,
ill just keep learning.
philybeeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2002, 08:00 PM   #14
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Originally posted by philybeeee
thats where it gets a bit complicated i guess,
ill just keep learning.
I guess I should also ...
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.