Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-01-2006, 12:29 PM   #1
Registered User
c3e's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default twising imageplanes :/

i have a problem here when i import "imageplanes" into my scene they twist plz help me i have put 1 tread on 3dbuzz and cg-talk many ppl seams to have the same problem tho i havn't the soulution to fix it here is a screendump
Attached Thumbnails
c3e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2006, 03:21 PM   #2
Pyrus's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fries Fries Fries
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Hi c3e,

Image plane in Maya (7) seems bugging a lot of people indeed. On the other hand , i don't understand why not displaying your mds on poly planes, with corresponding height/width.

This is the technique since .... wooosh, since the very beginning of modeling tools.

By the way, if you want to find a solution, I think there are some ... SEARCH in a forum is very usefull

Click and browse dude.

Roach told about some .env editing (particularily if using jpg or tiff ...)
Others told about display drivers ...
Others about other solutions.

Well, good luck. Personaly, i won't use image plane setup while this type of topic raises every week almost. :p
Pyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2006, 05:37 PM   #3
pixelsoul's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Yes in maya.enc .. in your maya docs folder put in... MAYA_NON_POWER_TWO_OFF = 1;
Also upgrade to maya 7.0.1 as they fixed allot of issues perhaps this one also..
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.