Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-01-2006, 06:37 AM   #1
billenium_uk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default merging vertices

Hi

im having a lot of trouble with the merge vertices tool, it just seems to only work occasionally, i have the highlight border edges on thick so that i can see where there are unjoined vertices on the model, but for some reason cannot correct them. I have tried the polygons>cleanup command but this doesnt seem to have any effect either, i was wondering if anyone could possibly let me know why this is and let me know how to get around this because im finding it difficult to progress.



thanks

Bill
__________________
..Bill..
billenium_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 07:34 AM   #2
keef
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Bill

Not sure what you've been doing but if you are trying to move one vert to the position of another ---- activate the move tool then hold down the 'v' key --- hold down the left mouse button and drag the vert towards the other ------ the "moving" vert will snap to the other. Then, deselect the moved vert ---- then select both verts and merge verts.

If you want to merge verts that have some distence between them you simply need to change the tool settings. The middle of the three buttons on the extreme upper right of the screen (on the "status line") will access these settings. Just remember to reset to default if you use a large setting - you might start merging hidden vert, on the other side of your model by accident.

Hopefully this might help you.

good luck

Keith
keef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 08:04 PM   #3
3dmayaworld
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

attach of vertices occur by attach in"polygon pannel and increase strength
3dmayaworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2006, 09:15 AM   #4
billenium_uk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanks

thanks guys much appreciated, it turns out that the reason why is because the vertices where on two seperate objects, thats why i waqs ahving trouble joining them.

thanks for your help
__________________
..Bill..
billenium_uk is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.