Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-05-2006, 06:22 PM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default attach surface problem

hey, I'm trying my luck with nurbs at the moment. The problem I have is that I cannot attach my surfaces. I remember that I did this before with some lofted surfaces but everytime I try attach the command line prompts

// Warning: attachSurface1 (Attach Surface Node): cannot attach a trimmed surface. //

I did switch my history off for the attach operation. I'll just brifly describe what I did maybe the problem is somewhere within my history.

I detached my sphere, created a cylinder with a cap only on top, tucked them into each other, used bolean union to cut a hole in my sphere, finaly did a surface fillet to ge a smooth transition.
any ideas?

thanks for help in advance
Attached Thumbnails
 
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 06:23 PM   #2
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

and another one so you can see a bit better what's going on
Attached Thumbnails
 
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 06:34 PM   #3
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you want to attach NURBs surfaces, understand that both the surfaces should have the same amount of U's and V's going in the correct direction (or have the same ratio of U's and V's) Use rebuild nurb surfaces to correct that under "Edit Nurbs" for each of the surface.

You can also attach NURBs surfaces by using the stitch tool. This tool doesn't require that you have the same UVs going in the correction direction of both surfaces, but it may be wise to do so, just as if you were going to attatch them using "attach surfaces" under 'Edit Nurbs"

To use the stitch tool, > Edit Nurbs > stitch > there are 3 options to choose >

if you are just stictch one edge to another, use "stich edge tool"
If stitching more than one surface, use "global stitch"

after stitching the surfaces, move one surface and see what happens.

mess around with them to understand them better.

(Note: if you delete thir history after stiching, they become sepearated sufaces again, try deleting their history and then moving them to see what happens)

not sure if this is what you wanted though...
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 06:39 PM   #4
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh one more thing, if you are attaching trim Nurb surfaces, you may want to do this.

select one surface > hold right click > trim edge > select one edge you want to get ready to attach with another edge > shift select the other surface > right click > trim edge > shift select one edge to attach with the previous selected edge > surfaces > loft\

hope that works
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 07:08 PM   #5
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

wow thanks a lot:attn:
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 07:16 PM   #6
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

np, glad it helped ^^
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.