Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-08-2006, 02:07 PM   #1
hkorenaruto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default no tools?

i just installed Maya.. how come i cant use any tools? and i was foloowing this dragon tut on this site.. and i cant create materials o.O

Last edited by hkorenaruto : 05-08-2006 at 06:35 AM.
hkorenaruto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 06:36 AM   #2
hkorenaruto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

any 1 know why?
hkorenaruto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 07:33 AM   #3
kavelle
Registered User
 
kavelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 38
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what kind of "can't".

You get errors? You don't know how to use them? Nothing happens when you click them? Things happen that you don't think should happen?

What?
__________________
kavelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 08:26 AM   #4
hkorenaruto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

wow its working now.. b4 when i click on rotate tool it said there was no tool.. but now its workign :O
hkorenaruto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 04:37 PM   #5
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

probably you had your capslock on i suppose
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 12:29 AM   #6
hkorenaruto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is what it says
http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/4...yaerrorrk9.jpg

its saying that again
hkorenaruto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 12:31 AM   #7
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol look closely at what it says.. select tool. There are no options on this tool
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 10:07 AM   #8
hkorenaruto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how do i put options on it?
hkorenaruto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 10:23 AM   #9
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Select a tool that has options like split poly tool.. or insert edge loop tool. :attn:
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 10:25 AM   #10
hkorenaruto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oki =D:attn: :attn:
hkorenaruto is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.