Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 31-08-2006, 08:28 AM   #1
jpardoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Limit CPU usage when rendering?

Is it possible to limit the amount of CPU usage Maya uses when rendering?

It would be very useful to be able to use my PC for other task while rendering in the background but currently Maya uses 100% CPU and that makes things very slow!
jpardoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006, 08:38 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dont think so, if you have dual core or dual processors then you can limit the number of threads that it can access under the batch render options.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006, 10:27 AM   #3
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in task manager find maya render (the batch render is a sep prog to maya) and right click an change its piority to low or something like that
im not sure if this will work an commit less cpu to rendering but its worth a try as u can always just turn back up its piority
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006, 11:29 AM   #4
jpardoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah I ended up doing that and it did work pretty well.

Thanks.
jpardoe is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.