Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-12-2006, 01:45 AM   #1
mrserv0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Stuck In "V" Key snap mode when Moving

How Do I reset my move tool to be square by default. I was snapping in a foot to a leg and now when I use my move icon in the F9 view I cannot slide the bars around smootly they only snap.

Basically If I hold V it moves as normal and normal moves as if I am holding down V


I just got Maya 3 days ago I already made a pretty sweet model. http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b3...urbyFinish.jpg

I am working on a wolf man next!

Thanks for the help

Last edited by mrserv0n : 07-12-2006 at 01:59 AM.
mrserv0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 02:15 AM   #2
mrserv0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I figured out what the deal was but now I seem to have aproblem where my axis cursor doesnt move its just sits there and my mouse is a mouse with a square at the end of it any ideas? Isnt their just an option to reset everything to default?

Last edited by mrserv0n : 07-12-2006 at 02:37 AM.
mrserv0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 08:24 AM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

1. @ your first post,make sure any "snaps" aren't toggled on in the status line (check to the right of the screen just below help)

2. if you really need to reset your prefs, go to MyDocuments and into the maya folder and delete the prefs folder (backup any settings you might need) but most likely deleting the userPrefs file will get rid of your problem.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.