Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-07-2007, 12:53 AM   #1
kkrawal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Allahabad,UP,India
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I have installed Maya 8.5 PLE and facing Problem

Hi All

I got Maya 8.5 PLE from Digit DVD and installed on my system.
There is option for importing DXF and when I import it does
nothing but gives the result=1. It shows nothing on the screen.
The DXF is made in Blender, and being easilty importing in Hexagen, Poser and Daz Studio.

Can any one please help..?
kkrawal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2007, 10:20 AM   #2
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i once read that import/export is limited in ple...

but im not sure..
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2007, 07:13 PM   #3
kkrawal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Allahabad,UP,India
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't think so, because if so then there would not be active menu for DXF import and not other like OBJ,LW,CAR etc.
kkrawal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2007, 11:29 PM   #4
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm pretty sure that import and export is disabled for PLE. Otherwise they would loose money with everyone exporting their scenes, not buying. I think it even states that somewhere in the manual. Anyways, the active menu exists probaly becuase they forgot to remove it, which happens sometimes in free versions of software.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.