Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-12-2007, 10:04 PM   #1
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default Snow tutorial

I have just finished the snow tutorial but i am having rendering issues
when ever i render the scene the particles just dont show
I get a message 'Warning: Hardware rendering selected for particleShape1. Skipped'
my machine isnt capable of hardware rendering so how do i make the particles use software rendering? everything else uses software rendering
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2007, 11:15 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

The answer is that you can't, most particle types use hardware rendering and only a few use software and you can recognise those by the sw next to them indicating they are rendered in software renderer.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2007, 11:18 PM   #3
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Is there anything i can do?
there must be something
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2007, 11:33 PM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

If you can't use the hardware render buffer then to make snow then you could make some snow like geometry and instance them onto the particles and that will render in software.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2007, 11:35 PM   #5
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

thanks for the help
what kind of specs do you need for hardware rendering
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2007, 11:41 PM   #6
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Hardware rendering uses the graphics card but i couldn't tell you what the minimum spec that is required, you could get that info at the Autodesk website though.
If your card is a qualified card then I don't see why you couldn't use the hardware renderer.
What card do you have btw ?
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2007, 11:51 PM   #7
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Its an ATI radeon exspress 1100
its 128mb
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 02:39 AM   #8
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

tbh that shouldn't be a problem, is the scene particularly complex? hmm this is a toughy lol!

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 11:35 AM   #9
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

No its a pretty simple scene
when ever i try to set maya to hardware render it says the system isnt capable ' graphics card isnt insufficent'
it should be really my computers only a year old

Last edited by elephantinc : 16-12-2007 at 11:37 AM.
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 01:48 PM   #10
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

I think the problem is that card does not support OpenGL and uses Direct X.
So you are going to be limited to not using the hardware renderer.
If you are going to go with ATI then you really need a fireGL card, but personally i prefer Nvidia when it comes to Maya as there seems to be far less issues.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner

Last edited by jsprogg : 16-12-2007 at 01:59 PM.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 01:52 PM   #11
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

dmanit
thanks fo the help
are most graphics cards capable of hardware rendering?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 08:21 PM   #12
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There is a trick to Hardware Rendering on machines that aren't best speced for it. Unfortunately, I don't have access to the book I believe the answer is in till late this week. (if anyone has Learning Maya 5-6 Fundamentals, with the bouncing ball through the (hardware rendered flaming) hoops tutorial, I believe it's in there)
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 08:26 PM   #13
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

so it is possible? By compter model is only 1 year old i would have thought it was easily capable
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 09:09 PM   #14
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I have an ATI Radeon X300 that supports openGL but it has the same problems as you with the software render, if you figure it out let me know
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 09:41 PM   #15
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Will do
any help is much appriciated

BTW can you nominate people for member of the month?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SimplyMaya 2010 - Subscriber Updates Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 6 13-09-2011 10:37 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.