Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-03-2008, 09:42 PM   #1
antonyant11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maxwell for maya linux 64

Hi I was wondering if anybody is running maxwell for maya on feisty.

I have loaded maya with no trouble but am having trouble getting maxwell for maya to work

here is the issue

I can copy the files ok but am having trouble with 2.-Set up the environment:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

There are two steps for installing the plug-in, copying files and setting up the environment.

1.-Copy files:

You must have root privileges to copy files into Maya installation folders.

$MAYA_HOME is the installation path of Maya, normally:
/usr/aw/maya8.0-x64 for Maya 8.0-x64,
/usr/autodesk/maya8.5-x64 for Maya 8.5-x64,
/usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64 for Maya 2008-x64.

Copy the contents (10 files) of to_maya_scripts_others to $MAYA_HOME/scripts/others
Copy the contents (2 files)of to_maya_scripts_AETemplates to $MAYA_HOME/scripts/AETemplates
Copy the contents (5 files)of to_maya_icons to $MAYA_HOME/icons
Copy the contents (1 file)of to_maya_bin_plug-ins_rendererDesc to $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins/rendererDesc

If you have Maya 2008-x64, copy 2008-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins/maxwell.so to $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins and
2008-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins_image/IMFMXI.so $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins/image

If you have Maya 8.5-x64, copy 8.5-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins/maxwell.so to $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins and
8.5-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins_image/IMFMXI.so $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins/image

If you have Maya 8.0-x64, copy 8.0-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins/maxwell.so to $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins and
8.0-x64/to_maya_bin_plug-ins_image/IMFMXI.so $MAYA_HOME/bin/plug-ins/image

2.-Set up the environment:

Define the following environment variables in your shell:

MAXWELL_ROOT="maxwell installation path"
LD_LIBRARY_PATH="maxwell installation path":$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

For example, if maxwell is installed in /opt/local/maxwell64-1.6 and you use BASH, add the
following lines in $HOME/.bash_profile:

export MAXWELL_ROOT=/opt/local/maxwell64-1.6
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/local/maxwell64-1.6:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

or if you use C-Shell, add the following in .cshrc

setenv MAXWELL_ROOT /opt/local/maxwell64-1.6
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH /opt/local/maxwell64-1.6:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

everything is ok untill step two. I have located .bash_profile I assume it is called .profile in feisty fawn. and have added the lines as follows

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# ~/.profile: executed by the command interpreter for login shells.
# This file is not read by bash(1), if ~/.bash_profile or ~/.bash_login
# exists.
# see /usr/share/doc/bash/examples/startup-files for examples.
# the files are located in the bash-doc package.

# the default umask is set in /etc/profile
#umask 022

# if running bash
if [ -n "$BASH_VERSION" ]; then
# include .bashrc if it exists
if [ -f ~/.bashrc ]; then
. ~/.bashrc
fi
fi

# set PATH so it includes user's private bin if it exists
if [ -d ~/bin ] ; then
PATH=~/bin:"${PATH}"

fi
export MAXWELL_ROOT=/opt/local/maxwell64-1.6
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/local/maxwell64-1.6:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I restart open maya check the availabe renders and maxwell is not an option.

If anybody could help it would be much appreciated
antonyant11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2008, 10:27 PM   #2
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not sure, but your ~.profile file says that if ~.bash_profile doesn't exist (as it does in your case) it reverts to itself (~.profile). Since the renderer is expecting .bash_profile to exist when it doesn't, I would make a copy of ~.profile and rename it into ~.bash_profile and see if that works.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2008, 11:11 PM   #3
antonyant11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

....nope dosn't seem to make any difference.

thanks for your help anyways.
antonyant11 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.