Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-11-2008, 05:50 PM   #1
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering with BlackHole question

Hi,

This bothers me so much. I rendered everything in layers. But when I composited the house using Shake, the house look like it just cut into the scene.

So I saved it in another scene and assign each object with a white surface shader as a matte. It still look like it cut into the scene.

Then I assign the house with a black lambert with Black Hole in it. I used the reorder node in Shake and type rgba/aaa.

Doesn't work. Here is the picture. What am I doing wrong?

Any suggestion would be grateful. Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
 
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 12:02 AM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I do not use Shake so I have ho idea how it is interpreting your layers and alphas etc.

So, any chance you could package/zip/rar-up one frame's-worth of your layers (raw out of maya) so I could throw them into Fusion or AE as straight individual layers to see if Maya may be doing something against you?

Thanks
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 02:58 AM   #3
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

your lighting is all over the place., shadows where shadows should not be and none where they should be.

i looked at it for a few seconds and that was the first thing i noticed.., i didnt dissect it.

check where your layers are at.., the house in front of the grass is a bit of a give away
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy

Last edited by mirek03 : 01-12-2008 at 03:01 AM.
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2008, 01:41 AM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i would just say pull your grass layer to the top of the composition and then it would be on top of your house. it looks like the cattails are separate from the grass on the hill. if not, then re-render the cattails in front as another separate layer so you can just put it on top of the house's layer.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.