Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-04-2003, 08:45 PM   #1
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Polygon Booleans

I have observed that it is not possible to perform a boolean operation on a polysurface that has resulted from a previous boolean operation.

Is this correct?

And If I do want to perform more than one boolean operation on a poly object, is there a way to do it ? Or a work around?


thanks,
~nspiratn
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 08:56 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yes and no. Sometimes you need to delete the history on both objects before you boolean. Another factor is where you geometry lies. Try not to have other objects in the way. If one or both of your objects have a complex geometry, booleans might not work. That's all I really know, but there are probably other things that effect how booleans work.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 09:17 PM   #3
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is what I'm trying to do (pic attached)

Both objects just disappear when I try doing a difference.
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 09:27 PM   #4
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just checked the OUtput Window and these are the messages I got on performing that boolean operation.


problem in ResolveNonSolidShell
problem in ResolveNonSolidShell
problem in ResolveNonSolidShell
problem in ResolveNonSolidShell
problem in ResolveNonSolidShell
problem in ResolveNonSolidShell
problem in ResolveNonSolidShell
problem in ResolveNonSolidShell



Doesnt make sense to me. Does it to you?
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 11:00 PM   #5
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Well, I tried doing a boolean with a set-up such as yours and it worked fine. Perhaps you should make some additional edges in your face before you boolean. That might help.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 11:14 PM   #6
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

@nspiratn
Can you post a wireframe of the scene?
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 11:26 PM   #7
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Alright, here is the wireframe

DarkWare, what do you mean add a few edges to the face?


And any clue as to what that error message what anyone?


~nspiratn
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 11:33 PM   #8
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

What first strikes me about that wireframe is the fact that the edges are doubled almost everywhere.

Did you bevel? Is it on purpose?

If so, you might want to revert to earlier stages of the model, without the bevel, as this and construction history might be screwing up the boolean operation. Also on the rectangle just on the left of the cube you want to cut in, is it another face on top? or is it cut in?
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 11:45 PM   #9
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

hmm.. the area of the booleans operations seem like the prob to me... add more splits vertically and horizontally to it (the face)
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 11:53 PM   #10
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i do believe its because your model is open if you get what i mean, because when i modelled a building i did it in pretty much the same way as you, try closing off any open faces, edges etc
of take a poly square, and extrude it to get the shape of your current building and boolean again, see if that works
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 12:22 AM   #11
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

from my experience, Maya's booleans can be a bit buggy... perhaps there's another explanation that I haven't found, but sometimes booleans just don't want to work at all for me in some situations.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 01:12 AM   #12
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The sides of the cube look double because I extruded them. But I tried the same thing on another cube extruding all the faces and it worked.

I am going to try and rebuild that block. Hopefully it will work.


Thanks for your help everyone. I appreciate it.

~nspiratn
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 01:32 AM   #13
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Umm, I went back into hypergraph and deleted all the Extrudes I did on the faces.

And this time when I tried doing the boolen it DID work.

YAAAAAAAAY! hehe

Perhaps it WAS the open faces. Perhaps it wasnt. Because I tried another test doing the same extrudes on another cube and the same transforms, and the boolean Worked!

/shrug. Have no clue what the REAL cause was. But now everything is back in Order. Whew!


thanks again.
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 02:22 PM   #14
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

lol
glad its all working now
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2003, 12:13 AM   #15
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

congrats... lol
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.