Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-05-2003, 03:31 PM   #1
RaGzMaN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Painting Clusters from Savvy 4.5

Hey all, just reading through Maya 4.5 Savvy and am on page 211 - Painting Cluster Weights and im stuck on number 4

Ive created a nurbs plane with 50 segments, selected the plane and gone to deform create cluster. THen highlighted the 2 and getting colour feedback showing me its white i.e its goal weights are set to a value of 1.

However, when set the operation mode to Replace and set the value to 0 and flood the plane, its supposed to turn black indecating that the plane now has a goal weight value of 0. It dosnt, it stays white and I get the error message of:

// Warning: cluster1 is missing attribute weights. //

Anyideas as to what the problem might be and how I can fix it?

I am using Maya 5

Thanks in advance
RaGzMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2003, 11:53 AM   #2
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

i just tried that - in maya 4.5 - and it works like a charm. you should have in the tool setting of paint in paint attributes 2 checkboxes. the upper is supposed to have "cluster1.weights" in it and the lower "Filter:cluster". - i could not recreate your error you got. maybe you are not following the instructions of the book correctly.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 01:10 PM   #3
Lestliness
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the warning is a maya 5 issue.. happens to me too, but still everything works regardless for me.
__________________
timothy
Lestliness is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.