Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-06-2003, 11:53 PM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Batch Rendering

I'm doing some cloud tests, and I'm getting very different results when I click "render current frame" vs. "batch render".

Shouldn't I get the same results?

Any thoughts anyone?
Attached Thumbnails
 
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2003, 12:15 AM   #2
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

yes, you should get the same result. what you put in render globals overwrites what you might want to archive. if you put to single frame, then batch render will render the same (the current frame). if it is set to a range of frames, it will render that range (default is 1 to 10 i think) no matter which is the current frame.

another thing to look at might be mental ray vs. maya renderer. maybe you changed something in the render window but did not save it to the file?
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2003, 12:19 AM   #3
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Well I'm not suing Mental Ray, but I tried changing the particle attributes several times, and something fixed it though I'm not sur what. I had the radiusPP set to "Runtime", and setting it to "Creation" didn't help until I set i to both "Runtime" AND "Creation". I would have thought I only need "Creation" but I guess not.

Thanks for the thoughts though.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2003, 06:59 PM   #4
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

how are the blouds being created? are they particles? cos you can set the number of display particles and the number of rendered particles, i know theyre both renders (above) but that might be something
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.