Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-11-2003, 10:17 PM   #1
lesia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Particles+Rigid bodies: Timeline playback not rendering!

Basically, what i'm doing is a keyframeless animation with particles and rigid bodies...sort of a chain of events type thing. It's quite short.

Anyway I was told to set the Timeline->Playback speed to Play Every Frame , with Playback by: 10. (so every 10 frames)

So I set everything up that way and it seems to work fine playing back every 10 frames... the particles push the ball and the ball hits the hinge and then falls into a cup.

My problem is, when I put it back to every 1 frame, OR i try to render, nothing happens (the particles don't push the ball and nothing happens).

How could I get around this? How can I tell it to render what it sees in the preview every 10 frames?

I tried doing a batch render of .jpg's every 10 frames but that doesnt work either...sigh

Any help would be greatly appreciated...no..more than greatly..i'd be forever in your debt.
lesia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 12:16 AM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Not sure if I understand you, but did you make sure that in your RENDER GLOBALS, you have set it to "Playback by: 10" in there as well as in your animation prefs?

Let us know
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 03:25 AM   #3
lesia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by ragecgi
Not sure if I understand you, but did you make sure that in your RENDER GLOBALS, you have set it to "Playback by: 10" in there as well as in your animation prefs?

Let us know
If you mean the "By Frame: " setting, then yes I tried that, but that only works when rendering a .jpg /static image with name.ext# it seems? It still doesnt have the same effect as simply pressing play and watching it run through every 10 frames.

Maybe this will make it clearer: in settings/preferences, if I change the PlayEveryFrame to play ever 1 frame, instead of 10 , the particles/rigid bodies react totally differently. What I _want_ to happen happens only when it's playing back at every 10 frames previewed and there seems no way to render it ;(

- Lesia
lesia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 05:40 AM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Sorry if I sound dense here with my questions, hehe, but just for my info gathering so I can try to help you out, let me see if I understand you:

1. Just fyi:
The idea behind "Play every frame" when dealing with dynamic simulations, or "keyframeless animation", is that in order for maya to correctly calculate the perparticle and/or rigid body collisions, it needs the data calculated from the frame DIRECTLY before it to extrapolate the next frame.

2. So, if you are essentially "skipping ahead" 9 frames to see the next part of the simulation, it may break, not work at all, or give you false simulation data.
(which I think is what is happening here)

3. If this is the case, you can do one of 2 things to try and fix your problem:

3a. Say your animation is 100 frames long, but you are only seeing/wanting every 10th frame, you can reset your playback by to 1, and set your actual frame length to only 30 frames, as that is all you are interested in seeing, and hare happy with anyway.

or

3b. You could "bake" your dynamic simulation using the above frames by going to: (Edit > Keys > Bake Simulation > ) or you can immediately bake (Edit > Keys > Bake Simulation) with the currently set options.

Also, more fyi on "play every frame":
It Displays all the frames of your animation. Each frame is updated completely before proceeding to the next one.
Specify the exact rate in the Playback by box. This rate reflects your system's ability to draw your animation on screen and is not necessarily a real-time, correct dynamic simulation or playback mode.

Also, This ensures that Maya won't skip frames, which is often a cause of a simulation problem.


..did any of that help at all?

If not, lemme know
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 09:02 AM   #5
lesia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey thanks so much...
yeah
it seems as though my professor wasn't quite aware of this issue when he suggested i set everything up while being at Play every Frame, play by frame: 10.

when you said "2. So, if you are essentially "skipping ahead" 9 frames to see the next part of the simulation, it may break, not work at all, or give you false simulation data."
yeah thats what's happening.

however i'm not sure what you mean by:
"you can reset your playback by to 1, and set your actual frame length to only 30 frames, as that is all you are interested in seeing, and hare happy with anyway"
Which specific options are you talking about here?

I tried to bake the animation at every 10 frames ....which nicely made all the little keyframes, and then tried to render it and it didn't work. sigh
lesia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 09:13 AM   #6
lesia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is there any way i can get it to just render every 10th frame as seen in the preview window without going in there and pressing it manually, saving each image, and then editing it all together?
lesia is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.