Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-12-2003, 05:28 PM   #1
learner
Subscriber
 
learner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default measuring for 3d

hi guys,
i havent been on here for a while hows it going..?

anyway my question is does anyone know a good tutorial or even
the know how..! on how to measure a room to get the exact result in 3d(maya)

i have looked and looked on the web but no luck. .mabe im typing
it incorrectly..?

thanx in advance

learner
learner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 05:30 PM   #2
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I thought there was a measurement tool?

Look on the thread a polygonal riddle or something along those lines. Its on this front page. I think it mentions the tool in there.


*EDIT*

Create>Measure Tools>Distance Tool
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 07:46 PM   #3
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

There is a measuerment tool. Also. you can set the grid to measuer in feet. But if you want to keep the grid as is, then basicaly figure 1 grid square = 1 foot.

But yeah, there's a measuerment tool you can use to set your measurements more exact.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 08:36 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Maya's default unit scale is 1 unit = 1 cm. You can change the unit settings in the preferences to suit your needs.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.