Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-10-2008, 06:28 PM   #1
Havoq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Noob selection question

Ok here is my question, is there a setting that lets me selelect only faces, verticy, edges without having to go to the mask menu and turn them on.

so for example:

I go to a piece and put it in edge mode, can i only select the edges on that piece and not by acciden select a surfice on a non selected piece.

hopefuly its a bit clear, as english is not my first language, sorry
Havoq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2008, 08:47 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default Re: Noob selection question

Originally posted by Havoq
..
I go to a piece and put it in edge mode, can i only select the edges on that piece and not by acciden select a surfice on a non selected piece. ..
I'm confused because I think that should happen by default or maybe you want backface culling.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2008, 08:57 PM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

by piece do you mean a geometric object (mesh)?

say like you have 2 cubes (cube1 and cube2), you put cube1 into vertex selection mode and you somehow select the vertex of cube2?

make sure you only put the mesh you want to change in the selection mode.
so hold down the right mouse button while only cube1 is selected and put that into a component (vertex, edge, face) selection mode and you wont be able to select components of cube2

if you don't want to select components that you can't see do as Genny said and switch to backface culling mode,
or you can use the paint selection tool
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 03:40 AM   #4
Havoq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

mabe this will clarefy what i mean first i put the gums in vertex mode(or edge).



then i want to select a vertex(or an edge). So basicly i only wath to select on that peice of geometry but if you drag and klick you might also select the head.



so is there a setting without going to the mask menu, that will let me select only the activated verticy and not some other piece of geometry.

maybe its a bit clearer now. btw thank you for your help.
Havoq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 03:56 AM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Thats because you're probably selecting by hierarchy which I guess its whats giving you the trouble.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 08:39 AM   #6
Havoq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx, i'll check tonight when i get home, but i think im using that setting, usualy I switch to the setting next to it and select verticy etc. but I think there should be a more intuitive setting for it.
Havoq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 03:41 PM   #7
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

I don't see why, when you could just right click over the object and choose a component.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 04:11 PM   #8
Havoq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

found my problem:

Ignore selection priority

Treats all objects with the same priority. The selection order does not matter. The default is off


I had this turned on, if it turned off it wont select surfaces if you are in a component mode on a geometry piece.

thx for your help again.
Havoq is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.