Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-03-2011, 04:16 PM   #1
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default Layered Textures and Mental Ray

1. I create a layered texure with 3 layers.
2. I use 3d paint tool to create 2 black-n-white textures.
3. I assign 1 of the b&w textures to the alpha of the top layer of the layered texture.
4. I assign the other b&w texture to the alpha of the middle layer of the layered texture.
5. I render out in Maya Software, I can see all 3 layers.
6. I render out in Mental Ray, I can only see the top 2 layers.

Other people I know have the same result. Works with Software but not with MR. I've played around with alot of settings and searched Maya Help but I haven't come up with a reason yet. Anybody know why it won't work in MR? I've attached luminence nodes to the b&w textures. I've even set them to "alpha is luminance", etc. The texture sample looks fine, just doesn't render out properly in MR.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:51 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

what blend mode are you using?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 05:33 PM   #3
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Top Layer=Over
Middle=Over
Bottom=None
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:25 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

it works for me. I must be doing something different.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 07:23 PM   #5
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I'll play around with it again.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:39 PM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

why are you using rgb>luminance? have you tried without?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:43 PM   #7
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

No, but I'll try without. I figured since the b&w doesn't have transparency info that I needed it. I'll try it without, thx.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:51 PM   #8
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

That did the trick, much thanks. At first it didn't work without the luminance node so I went into the b&w attributes under color balance and turned on "alpha is luminance" and that did the trick. Shouldn't the luminance node do the same thing as turning on "alpha is luminance"? Or is it two different things?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Perfecto For This Useful Post:
solda90 (14-03-2012), zestken (30-10-2012)

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.