Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-03-2011, 05:19 PM   #1
big choz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default NEWBIE MAYA QUESTION ...PLEASE HELP..!!!

HELLO GUYS.....IM USING .....

Maya 2009 ...Just finished first model ...and want to render in mental ray ..but when i do I only get one sided render ...I cannot manipulate ..to see sided and back ..how do you render a scene that you can see all sides then export for after effects (with mental ray render .. does it need to be animated or what ..i want to have zoom attributes rotate etc ..but a clean mental ray version ...I watched a tutorial on exporting the nodes to ae ..but even then no render mental ray with full 3d control ... hopefully i explained myself well ...please help....................i need to know fast...
big choz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 05:43 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

When you render an image, you get one image. If you want to see multiple views, then yes, you will have to animate your model in a turntable or something similar. Check the Free Friday forum for a free rendering tutorial. I don't know about rendering to give you full 3D control in AE... if anything that would just be exporting your model in some form (not rendering) to AE, but I don't know how to do that.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 06:41 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by big choz
HELLO GUYS.....IM USING .....

Maya 2009 ...Just finished first model ...and want to render in mental ray ..but when i do I only get one sided render ...I cannot manipulate ..to see sided and back ..how do you render a scene that you can see all sides then export for after effects (with mental ray render .. does it need to be animated or what ..i want to have zoom attributes rotate etc ..but a clean mental ray version ...I watched a tutorial on exporting the nodes to ae ..but even then no render mental ray with full 3d control ... hopefully i explained myself well ...please help....................i need to know fast...
Mental Ray which is a software renderer spits out two dimensional images, you can't rotate to a different view to see the bike hidden behind the truck, what you see is what you get, like a photograph. As far as I know, AE is not a 3D program, its more like a 2.5D so I doubt you can directly import 3D geometry, maybe there are plug-ins for that (I think there id a way to do it through Photoshop extended).
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gen For This Useful Post:
big choz (29-03-2011)
Old 29-03-2011, 10:13 PM   #4
big choz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks I will check that Free Friday forum .....but also whats a turntable ?
big choz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 10:15 PM   #5
big choz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How do you animate your scene and render with mental ray to get the same crispness and detail as render as one still image ?
big choz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 10:25 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

A turntable is just your model rotating around a couple times to show all sides of it. It's pretty common in demo reels.

If you render an animation with the same settings as a single imageHow do you animate your scene and render with mental ray to get the same crispness and detail as render as one still image, you will get the same crispness and detail (unless you've got motion blur on, but that's a separate issue).
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
big choz (29-03-2011)
Old 29-03-2011, 10:35 PM   #7
big choz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you i will try that ....
big choz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 10:50 PM   #8
big choz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MENTAL RAY

HOW DO YOU RENDER AN ANIMATED SCENE IN MENTAL RAY . AND PLAY BACK RENDERED VERSION OR CAN YOU?
big choz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 10:52 PM   #9
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Yes of course you can... as I suggested earlier, check out the Free Friday tutorial here: http://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=35318
That will show you all the necessary steps. For playback, use fcheck. Open fcheck, then File > Open animation, and choose the first frame.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
big choz (29-03-2011)
Old 29-03-2011, 11:04 PM   #10
big choz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

THANKS AGAIN FOR SUCH A SPEEDY REPLY...
big choz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 11:21 PM   #11
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

anyone else find this thread really annoying?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011, 11:42 PM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Well maybe, but what is also annoying is posts that aren't constructive in any way. If you want to suggest something in particular (like suggesting not posting in all caps), feel free Dom, otherwise no need to post.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 12:30 AM   #13
big choz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry guys not trying to be annoying just trying to learn. And someday your kid or relative maybe in my position and i could be that guy to help em out "Think long term not Short ".

By the way another question how do render a transparent scene ..you know without Maya's greyed background or environment?

Help would be appreciated...
big choz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2011, 12:54 AM   #14
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

No worries, I think he was just taking exception to the all caps posts, as well as maybe the thread title which doesn't give a lot of info. You'll probably get more help faster with thread titles pertinent to the question.

But anyway, about the transparency thing, depends what you need to do with it. If you check the alpha channel in the render, you will notice that the black environment won't be included, so by default that will be used as transparent if you save out the image as a png for example. Or you can take the alpha channel into AE and use it there. Sorry can't give you tons of details on that process right now.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
big choz (30-03-2011)
Old 30-03-2011, 10:39 AM   #15
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Not every post i make has to be constructive. thats pretty unfair.
One of my old jobs was teaching English as a foreign language in Japan. It was difficult to explain words to low level students without using other words they may not understand. So answering "how do i render a transparent scene?" with "yadda yadda alpha channel." is perhaps not as constructive as you think it is.

i find this thread annoying because of what you mentioned but also because of the content. These are some incredibly basic questions here and to finish it off with "i need to know fast" is a bit cheeky. no explanation or anything. What could you possibly be doing that you need to know so fast? Also, the questions are pretty basic i'd be surprised if you couldn't get the answer from google, or even the search function on the site.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Windows File corrupted on Mac cyranovb Technical Issues 4 14-07-2011 01:04 PM
Maya 2011 Extrude Issue clearairstudios Technical Issues 10 08-04-2011 03:49 PM
New User. Sketchup editiing in Maya KaisoArt Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 02-03-2011 06:56 AM
A Real Newbie Question TerryG Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 25-12-2010 06:59 PM
Total newbie modeling question...sorry!! xsmason Modeling 7 23-12-2010 03:42 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.