Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-04-2004, 09:56 PM   #1
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I don't have a workstation!

I don't have a workstation! As far as I can tell all of the recommended video cards on the maya site are for workstations. Am I wrong? I am pretty new to all of this but I know that I need a new card, desperately. I want to spend between 250 and 500$ the lower the better. Can any one help?
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2004, 12:11 AM   #2
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I (and others) use GForce4 mx440 64ram with great success, and is under 200.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 05:28 PM   #3
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what about the Quadro cards? I have been thinking about this allot and actually have the money to put into a really good card. I have been looking at allot of the forums here. I am still not sure what to get but am now convinced that it is a worthy investment. What is the best card I can get.
Dragonsfire, is the GForce4 mx440 64ram something that I should still consider or should I get something better since I can afford it. I still would like to spend not that much more than 500$ And don't mind spending less as long as It is not going to effect the performance of my PC.
__________________
Just a squirrel trying to get a nut!
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 05:31 PM   #4
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just a side note:
I have put together a PC with extra parts that I will be using for gaming so I don't have to worry about that.
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 06:01 PM   #5
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

One more thing, I would like to have dual monitors.
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2004, 12:00 AM   #6
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It has dual monitors conection. Never had crashed for me. If you can afford it then go with a higher ram.
See if anybody else has coments.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2004, 01:46 AM   #7
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

I have used a couple of the nvidia fx cards with no problems.
the 5200fx ultra and the 5950 fx ultra.
I would go with nvidia rather than ATI as they seem to have less problems, a quadro card would be ideal....I had other considerations when I got my 5950 like capture imput, but had I not needed that I would have definately gone for a quadro.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2004, 03:04 AM   #8
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok I want to get a Quadro, but can I get one that will fit in my PC? (not a workstation)
__________________
Just a squirrel trying to get a nut!
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2004, 05:33 PM   #9
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cases should be generaly standard. The mother board is what you need to match up with so that if its a agp8 card then the slot should be able to accept it.
If are shoping for a mother board i would recomend not getting one that is integrated (sound etc..) and aim for around 2 gig memory.

Last edited by dragonsfire : 12-04-2004 at 05:35 PM.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.