Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-06-2005, 03:03 AM   #1
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question How to show wireframe on shaded objects????

I am working on the cartoon dog tutorial and have a small problem. I cannot figure out how to show wireframe on a shaded object. It does not stop me from moving on in the tutorial, but it is frustrating and would be good to know! I'll take any advice you've got!
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 07:26 AM   #2
Sprite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ,

do you mean like x-ray?
or do you mean not being able to see through the mesh at all, just like a smooth shade with a wireframe overlay?
Sprite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 07:47 AM   #3
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Look in the "shading" menu of the panel you want wireframes in. Wireframe on shaded should be one of your options.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 02:10 PM   #4
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Re: ,

Originally posted by Sprite
or do you mean not being able to see through the mesh at all, just like a smooth shade with a wireframe overlay?
Sprite, this is exactly what I am looking for. And I tried what mhcannon said about wireframe on shaded, but nothing changed at all on the object.

Could it be a problem with settings or configuration that does not allow it to show up?

Also, I just checked, and when I right click and go to Isoparms, they do not show up.

I also tried going to EDIT-->NURBS-->Isoparms and nothing shows up unless I click on the object and then I can only see one isoparm at a time!

Overall when I select an object in shaded mode, I cannot even tell it is selected unless I look in the Channel Box.

Thanks to the both of you for all your help so far!

AIM: nuclear297

Last edited by nuclear295 : 08-06-2005 at 02:43 PM.
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 02:47 PM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

press 5 to get smooth shaded view then:

in the panel you want it: shading >> shade options >> wireframe on shaded.


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 04:21 PM   #6
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Re: ,

Thank you for all your help, but I think I just got the answer! Things were really acting goofy, so I went under preferences and reset everything to default! Now shading, isoparms, etc work with flying colors, knock on wood, so I am good for go! Thanks again!
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 12:21 AM   #7
Gamewriter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default If wireframe on shaded not working in Maya

Choose Windows>Settings/Preferences>Display>View>Wireframe on shaded>Full
Gamewriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2013, 09:42 PM   #8
LyrickCZE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello, I'd like to mention these MEL scripts that you can assign to any hotkey, using your Hotkey Editor.
These will toggle related view modes for your current viewport.

Wireframe on Shaded>
string $panel = `getPanel -wf`;
if ( `modelEditor -ex $panel` )
modelEditor -e -wos ( !`modelEditor -q -wos $panel` ) $panel;

X-Ray>
string $panel = `getPanel -wf`;
if ( `modelEditor -ex $panel` )
modelEditor -e -xray ( !`modelEditor -q -xray $panel` ) $panel;

Personally I have WoS on F4 and X-Ray on Alt-X, since I started learning 3D modeling with 3ds Max.

Author unknown, sorry man )
LyrickCZE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.