Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-06-2006, 04:16 PM   #1
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default help! no grid problem

first hello everybody as this is my first post

ive looked around the forums and coul not find anything related to my problem

everytime i load up maya 6, i dont have a grid, grid is shown as on in options

if i open up a previous project then the grid is there, but if i then go on to new scene it dissapears again

ive never come cross this problem before so im quite frankly stuck

any help appreciated

Thanks
Jay

Version:
Maya 6

Specs:
AMD Athlon 3200+
1Gig RAM
nVidia FX5700 256mb

Last edited by oliverj87 : 28-06-2006 at 04:26 PM.
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 04:51 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

thats odd. ive been having the same problem with my maya at home.
it only happens in the persp view for me.

not sure why. i think maybe some of my user set up is messing with things.
im not so sure about yor problem,
does it not show up in all 4 view ports? or just the pers?
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 05:11 PM   #3
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ahh

i dont have a grid in any other view either

Jay
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 05:20 PM   #4
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

go to show and click grid, it may have been deselected. Failing that, got to my documents, maya folder, and go into the maya file, and then delete the prefs folder, and then when you reload maya it will be restored to default settings.
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 05:32 PM   #5
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey

Thanks Clopper, my grid was already shown

i just renamed my prefs folder, started it back up in default

then reverted back to my old prefs & its working fine now

Cheers for helping me sort it guys

Jay
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 06:28 PM   #6
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

this has happened to me aswell, when is says the grid is on, but it is not... so try this:

display>Grid

check that, and see if it works
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 07:17 PM   #7
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeh id tryed that before with no avail

just looking through your site joop & noticed youve got some interior's

do you know where i can find a tutorial for them?

or you just make them off top of ya head?

Jay
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 09:35 PM   #8
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

well, i got a tutorial here. the mad scientist modeling... and i just use all those techniques on my own ideas
cheers,
andy
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 09:39 PM   #9
oliverj87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ahh cool

well guess ill have to wait for that one as im a bit skint

Jay
oliverj87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.