Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-02-2007, 12:09 PM   #1
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Converting Subdivs to Polygons

Hello people,
I have a problem: I´ve created a subdivision moel but it takes a lot of ressurces from my system. Because of this I get problems in duplicating it. And so i´ve converted it into Polygons hoping I could decrease the (megabyte) sice of the scene. But the scene sice of the Polygon is exactly the same sice of the subdivision. Even a very low-Polygon version of my Model takes a unexpected high space sice. How is this possible?
And: is it possible to convert Subdivisions into Polygons so they take a normal scene sice?

I´ve also made a test:
The scene of my Polygon model has 23000 faces and takes 13 mb
If you duplicate in a new scene polygon-cubes until you also reach 23000 faces the scene takes 4 mb. <- this 4 mb are the "Normal scens sice" to me.
__________________
Hä?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2007, 01:19 PM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Sounds like you have a lot of history left in the project. Run File Optimise and also edit delete by type history.

Also when converting from Sub-D's to polys use the vertices option, this will bring it down to the poly amount to a really low level.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2007, 10:06 AM   #3
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your reply. Indeed, I had Construction History activated. How can I delete it from my object?

I´ve tried to duplicate it without using construction History and converting the new object into Subdivision. But it seems that the construction History has duplicated, too. Or it was deleted from the Object but still "hides" somewhere in the scene.
__________________
Hä?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2007, 10:11 AM   #4
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, I´ve found it. Sometimes it helps to turn on the brain and searching on your own!

Again, R@nSiD, thanks for your help!
__________________
Hä?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting angolare and round polygons together? Red_Roxxor Modeling 19 04-02-2011 03:50 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.