Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-03-2007, 06:17 AM   #1
davemaroo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default middle mouse button

what should i do to drag an object in maya if i dont have the middle mouse button?please help,......
davemaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 06:26 AM   #2
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

buy one that has a middle button:p
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 06:51 AM   #3
davemaroo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default middle mouse problem

is there an option or another commnd w/o the middle mouse button to drag a certain object?is it very important tool is this middle mouse button?i mean in every project that i will make?
davemaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 07:07 AM   #4
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, the middle button is pretty important... it pretty much is the same command as the "track tool"

if you go to "View -> Camera tools -> Tack Tool" that's what the ALT + MMB does
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 07:28 AM   #5
davemaroo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

tnx sir.....thank u very much
davemaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 07:41 AM   #6
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

you also drag textures, materials etc. with the middelmouse button in the hypershade edit motioncurves in the grapheditor and so on so it's really best if you buy one that has a middle mousebutton
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 10:24 AM   #7
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

While having a middle mouse button is helpful, I'm sure there's a way to setup some hotkey(s); I'll look deeper into it and post what I find (if anything).
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 10:30 PM   #8
the_brein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: commonwealth of los angeles
Posts: 70
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

dont know if it helps but you can work around it in a laptop using the touchpad buttons.

maybe if it's a microsoft mouse you can use the intellipont software (if it's supported) and change some button configurations. i use it and i dont think there's a way around the scrolling feature but you might have luck with the middle click side of it.
the_brein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 08:25 AM   #9
jtg91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you can search on google for a mouse emulator it works the same as a mouse just uses the num buttons its what i had to use when i had my laptop
jtg91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 03:40 PM   #10
strawberrymj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I use a mouse that has a scroll wheel but also a side button - i have set the side button as my middle button
strawberrymj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2007, 03:42 AM   #11
Poly-Gon Mad
Registered User
 
Poly-Gon Mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

The scroll wheel on my mouse can be used as a middle button if you press down on it. Actually I think the middle button is a kind of a thing of the past.


__________________
RAM disk is not an installation procedure.
Poly-Gon Mad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2007, 05:22 AM   #12
Radical Edward
Registered User
 
Radical Edward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Poly-Gon Mad
Actually I think the middle button is a kind of a thing of the past.
unless you're a mac user, then all you have is a middle mouse button.
Radical Edward is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.